THE SENATE
[…] California law also requires consideration of historical information about the person's mental illness.

     The purpose of this Act is to amend the requirement for emergency mental health examination to require reasonable belief that the person is dangerous to self or others and for historical information about the person's mental illness to be considered.

     SECTION 2.  Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Initiation of proceedings.  An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:

     (1)  If a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person is [imminently] dangerous to self or others, the officer shall call for assistance from the mental health emergency workers designated by the director.  Upon determination by the mental health emergency workers that the person is [imminently] dangerous to self or others, the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization.  The mental health emergency workers shall consider all available relevant information about the historical course of the person's condition as to whether the person is a danger to self or others.  A law enforcement officer may also take into custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting suicide.  The officer shall make application for the examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in custody.  The application shall state, or shall be accompanied by a statement of, the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor, which shall be transmitted with the person to a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist at the facility.

     (2)  Upon written or oral application of any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is [imminently] dangerous to self or others and in need of care or treatment, or both, giving the findings upon which the conclusion is based.