THE SENATE |
[…] is focused first, on the alleged or suspected child sex abuse or child trafficking
victim's needs and conditions; second, on the family members who are supportive
of the child and whose interests are consistent with the best interests of the
child; and third, on law enforcement and prosecutorial needs;
(6) Provide for the training and continuing education of skilled professional interviewers of child sex abuse and child trafficking victims; and
(7) Serve as the focus of information and referral for child sex abuse and child trafficking programs."
SECTION 5. Section 707-785, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) In addition to any other penalty, and notwithstanding a victim's failure to request restitution under section 706‑646(2), the court shall order restitution to be paid to the victim, consisting of an amount that is the greater of:
(a) The total gross
income or value to the defendant of the victim's labor or services; [or]
(b) The value of the victim's
labor or services, as guaranteed under the minimum wage provisions of chapter
387 or the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, Public Law 75-718, title 29 United
States Code sections 201 through 219, inclusive, whichever is greater[.]; or
(c) The amount equal to the cost of necessary rehabilitation for the victim, including medical, psychiatric, and psychological care and treatment."
SECTION 6. Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1202 Sex trafficking.