THE SENATE |
[…] (a) The total gross
income or value to the defendant of the victim's labor or services; [or]
(b) The value of the victim's
labor or services, as guaranteed under the minimum wage provisions of chapter
387 or the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, Public Law 75-718, title 29 United
States Code sections 201 through 219, inclusive, whichever is greater[.]; or
(c) The amount equal to the cost of necessary rehabilitation for the victim, including medical, psychiatric, and psychological care and treatment."
SECTION 6. Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1202 Sex trafficking. (1) A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person knowingly:
(a) Advances prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, coercion, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such conduct by another; or
(b) Advances prostitution or profits from prostitution of a minor.
(2) Sex trafficking is a class A felony.
(3) As used in this section:
"Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.
"Minor" means a person who
is less than eighteen years of age.
"Threat"
means any of the actions listed in section 707‑764(1).
(4) The state of mind requirement for the offense