THE SENATE |
[…] Many individuals subject to garnishment may have to file for bankruptcy, become homeless, experience other negative financial outcomes, or become a burden on the State's social services. It is therefore imperative for the State to significantly reduce the financial harms imposed on individuals and families subject to existing garnishment law.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to increase the withholding amount to five per cent of the first $200 per month, ten per cent of the next $200 per month, and twenty per cent of all sums in excess of $400 per month.
SECTION 2. Section 652-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Before judgment. When any goods or effects of a debtor are in
the possession of an attorney, agent, factor, or trustee (in this chapter jointly
and severally included in the term "garnishee"), or when any debt is
due from any person (also included under the term "garnishee") to a
debtor, or when any person has in the person's possession for safekeeping any
moneys of the debtor, any creditor may bring the creditor's action against the