THE SENATE |
[…] a fireworks infraction, the court may impose additional assessments for:
(1) Failure to pay a monetary assessment by the scheduled
date of payment; [or]
(2) The cost of service of a penal summons issued pursuant
to this chapter[.]; or
(3) The administrative costs of $20 for each instance of noncompliance with a rule associated with the processing of fireworks infractions, regardless of whether the monetary assessment is suspended. The clerk of the district court shall deposit the administrative costs collected into the judiciary computer system special fund."
SECTION 20. Section 291D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291D-12
Powers of the district court judge sitting in the traffic [and],
emergency period, and fireworks division. (a) A district
court judge sitting in the traffic [and], emergency period, and
fireworks division and hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall have all
the powers of a district court judge under chapter 604, including the following
powers:
(1) To conduct traffic
infraction [and], emergency period infraction, and fireworks infraction
hearings and to impose monetary assessments;
(2) To permit deferral of monetary assessment or impose community service in lieu thereof;
(3) To dismiss a notice
of traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency period infraction,
or notice of fireworks infraction, with or without prejudice, or to set aside
a judgment for the State;
(4) To order temporary driver's license suspension or driver's license reinstatement;
(5) To approve the issuance or renewal of a driver's license or instruction permit pursuant to section 286‑109(c);
(6) To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate contempt of court proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-13;
(7) To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate failure to appear proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-5(d)(10); and
(8) To exercise other powers the court finds necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b) A district court judge sitting in the traffic
[and], emergency period, and fireworks division and hearing
cases pursuant to this chapter shall not order the director of finance to withhold
issuing or renewing the driver's license, or registering, renewing the registration
of, or issuing the title to a motor vehicle, of any person who has not paid a monetary
assessment, has not performed community service in lieu thereof, or has not otherwise
satisfied a judgment for the State entered pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 21. Section 291D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows: