THE SENATE |
[…] (C) Increasing the penalty for removing or extracting the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks or articles pyrotechnic for certain uses;
(3) Authorize the sheriff division of the department of public safety to enforce the fireworks control law;
(4) Require the attorney general to establish an explosion detection technology working group; and
(5) Require the department of public safety to develop and implement a web-based reporting tool for illegal fireworks that will provide the counties with additional data to enforce the applicable fireworks laws.
PART II
SECTION 2. Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending its title and subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"§132D-14 Penalty[.]; fireworks infractions. (a) Any person:
(1) Importing
aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without having a
valid license under section 132D-7 shall be guilty of a class C felony; provided
that the unlicensed import of each aerial device, display firework, or article
pyrotechnic having a total weight of twenty-five pounds or less shall constitute
a separate criminal act under this paragraph;
(2) Purchasing,
possessing, setting off, igniting, or discharging aerial devices, display fireworks,
or articles pyrotechnic without a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16,
or storing, selling, or possessing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles
pyrotechnic without a valid license under section 132D-7, or allowing an
individual to possess, set off, ignite, or otherwise cause to explode any
aerial device in violation of section 132D-14.5:
(A) If
the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic
is twenty-five pounds or more, shall be guilty of a class C felony; or
(B) If
the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles
pyrotechnic is less than twenty-five pounds, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;
(3) Who
transfers or sells aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic
to a person who does not have a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16,
shall be guilty of a class C felony; provided that the unpermitted transfer or
sale of each aerial device, display firework, or article pyrotechnic having a
total weight of twenty‑five pounds or less shall constitute a separate criminal
act under this paragraph; and
(4) Who
removes or extracts the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks or articles pyrotechnic
and uses the contents to construct fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, or a fireworks
or articles pyrotechnic related device shall be guilty of a [misdemeanor.]
class C felony.
(b)
Except as provided in subsection (a) or as otherwise specifically
provided for in this chapter[,] as a felony or misdemeanor, any