THE SENATE |
[…] on any related criminal offense, the following shall be inadmissible in the subsequent
prosecution or trial of the related criminal offense:
(1) Any written or oral statement made by the defendant in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-7(b); and
(2) Any testimony given by the defendant in the traffic
infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction
trial.
The statement or testimony, or both, shall not be deemed a waiver of the defendant's privilege against self-incrimination in connection with any related criminal offense."
SECTION 22. Section 291D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding section 604-17, while the court
is sitting in any matter pursuant to this chapter, the court shall not be required
to preserve the testimony or proceedings, except proceedings conducted pursuant
to section 291D-13 and proceedings in which the traffic infraction [or],
emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction is heard on the same
date and time as any related criminal offense.
(d) The prosecuting attorney shall not participate
in traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or fireworks
infraction proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter, except proceedings
pursuant to section 291D-13 and proceedings in which a related criminal offense
is scheduled for arraignment, hearing, or concurrent trial."
SECTION 23. There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2022-2023 to update the judiciary information management system to implement the adjudication process established by this part.