THE SENATE |
[…] (b) A district court judge sitting in the traffic
[and], emergency period, and fireworks division and hearing
cases pursuant to this chapter shall not order the director of finance to withhold
issuing or renewing the driver's license, or registering, renewing the registration
of, or issuing the title to a motor vehicle, of any person who has not paid a monetary
assessment, has not performed community service in lieu thereof, or has not otherwise
satisfied a judgment for the State entered pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 21. Section 291D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be no right to trial unless the defendant
contests the notice of traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency
period infraction, or notice of fireworks infraction pursuant to section
291D-8. If, after proceedings to contest
the notice of traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency period
infraction, or notice of fireworks infraction, a determination is made that
the defendant committed the traffic infraction [or], emergency period
infraction, or fireworks infraction, judgment shall enter in favor of the
State. The defendant may request a trial
pursuant to the Hawaii rules of evidence and the rules of the district court; provided
that any request for trial shall be made within thirty days of entry of judgment. If, after appearing in person at a hearing to
contest the notice of traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency
period infraction, or notice of fireworks infraction, the person requests
a trial at the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall provide the person with
the trial date as soon as practicable.
(b) At the time of trial, the State shall be represented
by a prosecuting attorney of the county in which the infraction occurred. The prosecuting attorney shall orally recite the
charged civil traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction,
or fireworks infraction in court before commencement of the trial. Proof of the defendant's commission of the traffic
infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction
shall be by a preponderance of the evidence.
(c) If trial on the traffic infraction [or],
emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction is held before trial
on any related criminal offense, the following shall be inadmissible in the subsequent
prosecution or trial of the related criminal offense:
(1) Any written or oral statement made by the defendant in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-7(b); and
(2) Any testimony given by the defendant in the traffic
infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction
trial.