THE SENATE |
[…] (4) There shall be no appeal from the judgment.
(c) If a person for whom a hearing has been scheduled,
to contest the notice of traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency
period infraction, or notice of fireworks infraction, or to explain mitigating
circumstances, fails to appear at the hearing, the court shall enter judgment by
default for the State and take action as provided in section 291D-7(e)."
SECTION 19. Section 291D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:
"(a) A person found to have committed a traffic infraction
[or], emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction
shall be assessed a monetary assessment not to exceed the maximum fine specified
in the law or rule defining the traffic infraction [or], emergency
period infraction[.], or fireworks infraction. The court shall consider a person's financial
circumstances, if disclosed, in determining the monetary assessment.
(b) Notwithstanding section 291C-161 or any other
law to the contrary, the district court of each circuit shall prescribe a schedule
of monetary assessments for all traffic infractions [and], emergency
period infractions, and fireworks infractions, and any additional assessments
to be imposed pursuant to subsection (c).
The particular assessment to be entered on the notice of traffic infraction
[or], notice of emergency period infraction, or notice of fireworks
infraction pursuant to section 291D-5 shall correspond to the schedule prescribed
by the district court. Except after proceedings
conducted pursuant to section 291D-8 or a trial conducted pursuant to section 291D‑13,
monetary assessments assessed pursuant to this chapter shall not vary from the schedule
prescribed by the district court having jurisdiction over the traffic infraction
[or], emergency period infraction[.], or fireworks infraction.
(c) In addition to any monetary assessment imposed
for a traffic infraction [or], an emergency period infraction, or
a fireworks infraction, the court may impose additional assessments for:
(1) Failure to pay a monetary assessment by the scheduled
date of payment; [or]