THE SENATE
[…] The sum appropriated shall be expended by the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation for the purposes of this part.

PART III

     SECTION 10.  The purpose of this part is to remove the statutory cap on the amount of conveyance tax revenues that are deposited into the rental housing revolving fund each fiscal year.

     SECTION 11.  Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-7  Disposition of taxes.  All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

     (1)  Ten per cent or $5,100,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; and

     (2)  Fifty per cent [or $38,000,000, whichever is less,] shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202."

PART IV

     SECTION 12.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.