THE SENATE
[…] (2)  [A public safety officer employed by the department of public safety;] An employee of the department of law enforcement conferred with police powers by the director of law enforcement; or

     (3)  An employee of the [department of transportation,] department of land and natural resources, department of taxation, or department of the attorney general who is conferred by law with general police powers."

     SECTION 10.  Chapter 353C, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:

"CHAPTER 353C

[PUBLIC SAFETY] LAW ENFORCEMENT"

     SECTION 11.  Section 353C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§353C-2  Director of [public safety;] law enforcement; powers and duties.  [[(a)]]  The director of [public safety] law enforcement shall administer the public safety programs of the department [of public safety] and shall be responsible for the formulation and implementation of [state] goals and objectives for [correctional and] state law enforcement programs[, including ensuring that correctional facilities and correctional services meet the present and future needs of persons committed to the correctional facilities.] and homeland security.  In the administration of these programs, the director may:

     (1)  Preserve the public peace, prevent crime, detect and arrest offenders against the law, protect the rights of persons and property, and enforce and prevent violation of all laws and administrative rules of the State as the director deems to be necessary or desirable or upon request, to assist other state officers or agencies that have primary administrative responsibility over specific subject matters or programs;

     (2)  Train, equip, maintain, and supervise the force of [public safety officers, including] law enforcement [and correctional personnel,] officers and other employees of the department;

     (3)  Serve process both in civil and criminal proceedings;

     (4)  Perform other duties as may be required by law;

     (5)  Adopt, pursuant to chapter 91, rules that are necessary or desirable for the administration of [public safety] state law enforcement programs; and

     (6)  Enter into contracts in behalf of the department and take all actions deemed necessary and appropriate for the proper and efficient administration of the department.