THE SENATE
[…] (B)  Possess a law degree and have experience:

              (i)  Practicing in Hawaii as a deputy attorney general, a deputy prosecutor, deputy public defender, or private criminal defense attorney; or

             (ii)  Litigating constitutional law issues in Hawaii;

          (C)  Be a recognized expert in the field of criminal justice, policing, or security; or

          (D)  Have work experience in a law enforcement capacity; provided that experience in a county police department shall not itself be sufficient to qualify under this paragraph."

     SECTION 33.  Section 139-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall be appointed or employed as a law enforcement officer by any county police department, the department of [public safety,] law enforcement, [the department of transportation,] the department of land and natural resources, the department of taxation, or the department of the attorney general, unless the person possesses a valid certification issued by the board pursuant to section 139-6(b)."

     SECTION 34.  Section 266-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: