THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 26.  All rights, powers, functions, and duties of the employees of the state office of homeland security are transferred to the department of law enforcement.

     SECTION 27.  All rights, powers, functions, and duties of the employees of the department of transportation performing law enforcement functions and related employees are transferred to the department of law enforcement.

     SECTION 28.  Section 26-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of defense shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the adjutant general.  The adjutant general shall also be the director of the Hawaii emergency management agency as established in section 127A-3 [and the director of homeland security].

     The department shall be responsible for the defense of the State and its people from mass violence, originating from either human or natural causes.

     The devolution of command of the military forces in the absence of the adjutant general shall be within the military establishment.  The devolution of command of the Hawaii emergency management agency in the absence of the adjutant general, as director of the agency, shall be within the agency."

     SECTION 29.  Section 128A-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "director of homeland security" or "director" to read as follows:

     "["Director of homeland security" or "director"] "Director" means the [adjutant general.] director of law enforcement."