THE SENATE
[…] (c)  Within thirty days of a death described in subsection (a), the director shall submit a report to the governor, and the governor shall submit the report to the legislature, of the clinical mortality review conducted in response to the death, including correctional actions to be taken.

     (d)  The director may disclose the decedent's name or other information not specified in subsection (b); provided that the director shall not disclose information protected from disclosure by state or federal law."

     SECTION 18.  Section 26-14.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-14.6  Department of [public safety.] corrections and rehabilitation.  (a)  The department of [public safety] corrections and rehabilitation shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the director of [public safety.] corrections and rehabilitation.

     (b)  The department of [public safety] corrections and rehabilitation shall be responsible for the formulation and implementation of state policies and objectives for the correctional[, security, law enforcement, and public safety programs and functions,] system statewide and for the administration and maintenance of all public or private correctional facilities and services[, for the service of process, and for the security of state buildings].

     (c)  Effective July 1, 1990, the Hawaii paroling authority and the crime victim compensation commission are placed within the department of public safety for administrative purposes only[.], and effective July 1, 2023, are placed within the department of corrections and rehabilitation for administrative purposes only.

     (d)  Effective July 1, 1990, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by:

     (1)  The department of corrections relating to adult corrections and the intake service centers;

     (2)  The judiciary relating to the sheriff's office and judiciary security personnel; and

     (3)  The department of the attorney general relating to state law enforcement officers and narcotics enforcement investigators with the narcotics enforcement division,

shall be transferred to the department of public safety.  Effective July 1, 2023, the functions and authority transferred in paragraph (1) shall be transferred to the department of corrections and rehabilitation.  Effective July 1, 2023, the functions and authority transferred in paragraphs (2) and (3) shall be transferred to the department of law enforcement.