THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 30.  Section 128A-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There shall be established within the department of [defense] law enforcement an office of homeland security.  The director [of homeland security] shall employ appropriate personnel and make expenditures as may be necessary to carry out this chapter.  The director shall appoint an administrator of homeland security who shall be exempt from chapter 76, subject to removal by the director, and receive compensation as the director may determine."

     SECTION 31.  Section 128B-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established the full-time Hawaii cybersecurity, economic, education, and infrastructure security coordinator to oversee cybersecurity and cyber resiliency matters, including cybersecurity, economic, education, and infrastructure security for the State.  The coordinator shall be placed within the state department of [defense.] law enforcement.

     (b)  The coordinator shall be selected by the [state adjutant general] director of law enforcement based on the recommendations of the various agencies, departments, and private entities that will partner with the coordinator."

     SECTION 32.  Section 139-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established the law enforcement standards board within the department of the attorney general for administrative purposes only.