THE SENATE |
[…] be as last recommended by the commission on salaries pursuant to section 26‑56, unless rejected by the legislature;
and
(4) The salary of the adjutant
general shall be $85,302 a year. Effective
July 1, 2007, and every six years thereafter, the salary of the adjutant general
shall be as last recommended by the commission on salaries pursuant to section 26‑56, unless rejected by the legislature,
except that if the state salary is in conflict with the pay and allowance fixed
by the tables of the regular Army or Air Force of the United States, the latter
shall prevail."
SECTION 23. Section 26-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The commission shall review and recommend an appropriate salary for the governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, justices and judges of all state courts, administrative director of the State or an equivalent position, and department heads or executive officers and the deputies or assistants to the department heads of the departments of:
(1) Accounting and general services;
(2) Agriculture;
(3) The attorney general;
(4) Budget and finance;
(5) Business, economic development, and tourism;
(6) Commerce and consumer affairs;
(7) Corrections and
rehabilitation;
[(7)] (8) Defense;
[(8)] (9) Hawaiian home lands;
[(9)] (10) Health;
[(10)] (11) Human resources development;
[(11)] (12) Human services;
[(12)] (13) Labor and industrial relations;
[(13)] (14) Land and natural resources;
[(14)] (15) [Public safety;] Law enforcement;
[(15)] (16) Taxation; and
[(16)] (17) Transportation.
The commission shall not review the
salary of any position in the department of education or the
The commission may recommend different salaries for department heads and executive officers and different salary ranges for deputies or assistants to department heads; provided that the commission shall recommend the same salary range for deputies or assistants to department heads within the same department; provided further that the appointing official shall specify the salary for a particular position within the applicable range.
The commission shall not recommend salaries lower than salary amounts recommended by prior commissions replaced by this section."
SECTION 24.
Section 76-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection
(b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The civil service to which this chapter applies shall comprise all positions
in the State now existing or hereafter established and embrace all personal services