THE SENATE |
[…] (Section 26-10);
(7) University of Hawaii
(Section 26-11);
(8) Department of education
(Section 26-12);
(9) Department of health
(Section 26-13);
(10) Department of human
services (Section 26-14);
(11) Department of land
and natural resources (Section 26-15);
(12) Department of agriculture
(Section 26-16);
(13) Department of Hawaiian
home lands (Section 26-17);
(14) Department of business,
economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18);
(15) Department of transportation
(Section 26-19);
(16) Department of labor
and industrial relations (Section 26-20);
(17) Department of defense
(Section 26-21);
(18) Department of [public
safety] corrections and rehabilitation (Section 26-14.6)[.];
and
(19) Department of law enforcement (Section 26- )."
SECTION 21. Section 26-14.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-14.6 Department of [public safety.] corrections and rehabilitation. (a) The
department of [public safety] corrections and rehabilitation shall
be headed by a single executive to be known as the director of [public safety.]
corrections and rehabilitation.
(b)
The department of [public safety] corrections and rehabilitation
shall be responsible for the formulation and implementation of state policies and
objectives for the correctional[, security, law enforcement, and public
safety programs and functions,] system statewide and for the administration
and maintenance of all public or private correctional facilities and services[,
for the service of process, and for the security of state buildings].
(c) Effective July 1,
1990, the Hawaii paroling authority and the crime victim compensation commission
are placed within the department of public safety for administrative purposes only[.],
and effective July 1, 2023, the Hawaii paroling authority and the crime victim
compensation commission are placed within the department of corrections and rehabilitation
for administrative purposes only.
(d) Effective July 1, 1990, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by:
(1) The department of corrections relating to adult corrections and the intake service centers;
(2) The judiciary relating to the sheriff's office and judiciary security personnel; and
(3) The department of the attorney general relating to state law enforcement officers and narcotics enforcement investigators with the narcotics enforcement division,
shall be transferred to the department of public safety. Effective July 1, 2023, the functions and authority transferred in paragraph (1) shall be transferred to the department of corrections and rehabilitation, and the functions and authority transferred in paragraphs (2) and (3) shall be transferred to the department of law enforcement.
(e) Effective July 1,
1990, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of health
pursuant to chapters 329 and 329C, with the exception of sections 329-2, 329-3,