THE SENATE |
[…] (A) Possess
a master's or doctorate degree related to criminal justice;
(B) Possess
a law degree and have experience:
(i) Practicing in Hawaii as a deputy attorney general, a deputy prosecutor, deputy public defender, or private criminal defense attorney; or
(ii) Litigating constitutional
law issues in Hawaii;
(C) Be
a recognized expert in the field of criminal justice, policing, or security; or
(D) Have
work experience in a law enforcement capacity; provided that experience in a county
police department shall not itself be sufficient to qualify under this paragraph."
SECTION 38. Section 139-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
No person shall be appointed or employed as a law enforcement officer by
any county police department, the department of [public safety, the department
of transportation,] law enforcement, the department of land and natural
resources, the department of taxation, or the department of the attorney general,
unless the person possesses a valid certification issued by the board pursuant to
section 139-6(b)."
SECTION 39.
Section 266-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection
(a) to read as follows:
"(a)
[The director of transportation shall enforce this chapter and all rules
thereunder, except for the rules relative to the control and management of the beaches