THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 34. Section 128A-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
There shall be established within the department of [defense] law
enforcement an office of homeland security.
The director [of homeland security] shall employ appropriate personnel
and make expenditures as may be necessary to carry out this chapter. The director shall appoint an administrator of
homeland security who shall be exempt from chapter 76, subject to removal by the
director, and receive compensation as the director may determine."
SECTION 35.
Section 128B-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections
(a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a)
There is established the full-time Hawaii cybersecurity, economic, education,
and infrastructure security coordinator to oversee cybersecurity and cyber resiliency
matters, including cybersecurity, economic, education, and infrastructure security
for the State. The coordinator shall be placed
within the [state] department of [defense.] law enforcement.
(b) The
coordinator shall be selected by the [state adjutant general] director
of law enforcement based on the recommendations of the various agencies, departments,
and private entities that will partner with the coordinator."
SECTION 36. Section 139-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "law enforcement officer" to read as follows:
""Law enforcement officer" means:
(1) A police officer employed by a county police department;
(2) [A