THE SENATE |
[…] (4) The salary of the adjutant
general shall be $85,302 a year. Effective
July 1, 2007, and every six years thereafter, the salary of the adjutant general
shall be as last recommended by the commission on salaries pursuant to section 26‑56, unless rejected by the legislature,
except that if the state salary is in conflict with the pay and allowance fixed
by the tables of the regular Army or Air Force of the United States, the latter
shall prevail."
SECTION 5. Section 76-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended
by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The civil service to which this chapter applies shall comprise all positions
in the State now existing or hereafter established and embrace all personal services
performed for the State, except the following:
(1) Commissioned
and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii National Guard as such, and positions in the
Hawaii National Guard that are required by state or federal laws or regulations
or orders of the National Guard to be filled from those commissioned or enlisted
personnel;
(2) Positions
filled by persons employed by contract where the director of human resources development
has certified that the service is special or unique or is essential to the public
interest and that, because of circumstances surrounding its fulfillment, personnel
to perform the service cannot be obtained through normal civil service recruitment
procedures. Any such contract may be for
any period not exceeding one year;
(3) Positions
that must be filled without delay to comply with a court order or decree if the
director determines that recruitment through normal recruitment civil service procedures
would result in delay or noncompliance, such as the Felix-Cayetano consent decree;
(4) Positions
filled by the legislature or by either house or any committee thereof;
(5) Employees
in the office of the governor and office of the lieutenant governor, and household
employees at Washington Place;
(6) Positions
filled by popular vote;
(7) Department
heads, officers, and members of any board, commission, or other state agency whose
appointments are made by the governor or are required by law to be confirmed by
the senate;
(8) Judges,
referees, receivers, masters, jurors, notaries public, land court examiners, court
commissioners, and attorneys appointed by a state court for a special temporary
service;
(9) One
bailiff for the chief justice of the supreme court who shall have the powers and
duties of a court officer and bailiff under section 606-14; one secretary or clerk
for each justice of the supreme court, each judge of the intermediate appellate