THE SENATE |
[…] revolving, and trust funds of the department of labor and industrial relations;
the department of taxation; the department of human resources development; the
department of [public safety;] corrections and rehabilitation; the department
of law enforcement; and all other moneys expended in accordance with section
37-40; and
(6) Beginning 2014 and every five years thereafter, the auditor shall submit a review of the special, revolving, and trust funds of the department of transportation and the department of defense."
SECTION 20. Section 26-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-4 Structure of government. Under the supervision of the governor, all executive and administrative offices, departments, and instrumentalities of the state government and their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be allocated among and within the following principal departments that are hereby established:
(1) Department of human
resources development (Section 26-5);
(2) Department of accounting
and general services (Section 26-6);
(3) Department of the attorney
general (Section 26-7);
(4) Department of budget
and finance (Section 26-8);
(5) Department of commerce
and consumer affairs (Section 26-9);
(6) Department of taxation
(Section 26-10);
(7) University of Hawaii
(Section 26-11);
(8) Department of education
(Section 26-12);
(9) Department of health
(Section 26-13);
(10) Department of human
services (Section 26-14);
(11) Department of land
and natural resources (Section 26-15);
(12) Department of agriculture
(Section 26-16);
(13) Department of Hawaiian
home lands (Section 26-17);
(14) Department of business,
economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18);
(15) Department of transportation
(Section 26-19);
(16) Department of labor
and industrial relations (Section 26-20);
(17) Department of defense
(Section 26-21);
(18) Department of [public
safety] corrections and rehabilitation (Section 26-14.6)[.];
and
(19) Department of law enforcement (Section 26- )."
SECTION 21. Section 26-14.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-14.6 Department of [public safety.] corrections and rehabilitation. (a) The
department of [public safety] corrections and rehabilitation shall