THE SENATE |
[…] Unless otherwise assigned by the director, one
deputy director shall oversee the law enforcement programs of the department of
law enforcement and one deputy director shall oversee administration of the department
of law enforcement.
(c) The department of law enforcement shall be responsible for the formulation and implementation of state policies and objectives for security, law enforcement, and public safety programs and functions, for the service of process, and for the security of state buildings and state land."
SECTION 3. Section 26-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-4 Structure of government. Under the supervision of the governor, all executive and administrative offices, departments, and instrumentalities of the state government and their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be allocated among and within the following principal departments that are hereby established:
(1) Department of human
resources development (Section 26-5);
(2) Department of accounting
and general services (Section 26-6);
(3) Department of the attorney
general (Section 26-7);
(4) Department of budget
and finance (Section 26-8);
(5) Department of commerce
and consumer affairs (Section 26-9);
(6) Department of taxation
(Section 26-10);
(7) University of Hawaii
(Section 26-11);
(8) Department of education
(Section 26-12);
(9) Department of health
(Section 26-13);
(10) Department of human
services (Section 26-14);
(11) Department of land
and natural resources (Section 26-15);
(12) Department of agriculture
(Section 26-16);
(13) Department of Hawaiian
home lands (Section 26-17);
(14) Department of business,
economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18);
(15) Department of transportation
(Section 26-19);
(16) Department of labor
and industrial relations (Section 26-20);
(17) Department of defense
(Section 26-21);
(18) Department of public
safety (Section 26-14.6)[.]; and
(19) Department of law enforcement (Section 26- )."
SECTION 4. Section 26-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-52 Department heads and executive officers. The salaries of the following state officers shall be as follows: