THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 30. All rights, powers, functions, and duties of the employees of the state office of homeland security are transferred to the department of law enforcement.
SECTION 31. All rights, powers, functions, and duties of the employees of the department of transportation performing law enforcement functions and related employees are transferred to the department of law enforcement.
SECTION 32. Section 26-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department of defense shall be headed by a
single executive to be known as the adjutant general. The adjutant general shall also be the director
of the Hawaii emergency management agency as established in section 127A-3 [and
the director of homeland security].
The
department shall be responsible for the defense of the State and its people
from mass violence, originating from either human or natural causes.
The
devolution of command of the military forces in the absence of the adjutant
general shall be within the military establishment. The devolution of command of the Hawaii emergency
management agency in the absence of the adjutant general, as director of the
agency, shall be within the agency."
SECTION 33. Section
128A-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "director
of homeland security" or "director" to read as follows:
"["Director of homeland security"
or "director"] "Director" means the [adjutant
general.] director of law enforcement."