THE SENATE |
[…] (2) [A
public safety officer employed by the department of public safety;] An employee
of the department of law enforcement conferred with police powers by the director
of law enforcement; or
(3) An
employee of the department of transportation, department of land and natural resources,
department of taxation, or department of the attorney general who is conferred by
law with general police powers."
SECTION 10. Chapter 353C, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:
"CHAPTER 353C
[PUBLIC SAFETY] LAW ENFORCEMENT"
SECTION 11. Section
353C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§353C-2 Director of [public safety;]
law enforcement; powers and duties. [[(a)]] The director of [public safety] law
enforcement shall administer the public safety programs of the department [of
public safety] and shall be responsible for the formulation and implementation
of state goals and objectives for [correctional and] state law enforcement
programs[, including ensuring that correctional facilities and correctional services
meet the present and future needs of persons committed to the correctional facilities.]
and homeland security, including the deployment of adequate resources and coordination
with county police departments to protect the health and safety of homestead communities
on Hawaiian home lands. In the administration
of these programs, the director may:
(1) Preserve
the public peace, prevent crime, detect and arrest offenders against the law, protect
the rights of persons and property, and enforce and prevent violation of all laws
and administrative rules of the State as the director deems to be necessary or desirable
or upon request, to assist other state officers or agencies that have primary administrative
responsibility over specific subject matters or programs;
(2) Train,
equip, maintain, and supervise the force of [public safety officers, including]
law enforcement [and correctional personnel,] officers and other employees
of the department;
(3) Serve
process both in civil and criminal proceedings;
(4) Perform other duties as may be required by law;
(5) Adopt,
pursuant to chapter 91, rules that are necessary or desirable for the administration
of [public safety] state law enforcement programs; and
(6) Enter into contracts [in] on
behalf of the department and take all actions deemed necessary and appropriate for
the proper and efficient administration of the department.
[[(b)]
The department of public safety shall report to the legislature not later
than twenty days prior to the commencement of the 2008 regular session, and every
session thereafter, with its achievements, continuing improvements, and ongoing