THE SENATE
[…] "Exclusive employment" means an employment status in which an individual is employed by a single employer on a full-time or part-time basis, devotes the individual's full time to fulfilling duties as an employee of the employer, and does not undertake or engage in any other employment, occupation, or business enterprise.

     "Owner-user inspection organization" means an owner or user of a pressure retaining item, whose organization and inspection procedures meet the requirements of the National Board and are approved by the director."

     SECTION 3.  Section 397-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All safety inspections required under this chapter of pressure retaining items shall be performed by deputy boiler inspectors in the employ of the department who are qualified boiler inspectors [and, when authorized by]; provided that the director[,] may authorize the safety inspections to be performed by [special]:

     (1)  Special inspectors, who are qualified boiler inspectors in the [employ] exclusive employment of insurance companies insuring pressure retaining items in this State[.]; or

     (2)  Owner-user inspectors, who are qualified boiler inspectors in the exclusive employment of an owner‑user inspection organization."

     SECTION 4.  Section 397-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: