THE SENATE
[…] (1)  Special inspectors, who are qualified boiler inspectors in the [employ] exclusive employment of insurance companies insuring pressure retaining items in this State[.]; or

     (2)  Owner-user inspectors, who are qualified boiler inspectors in the exclusive employment of an owner‑user inspection organization."

     SECTION 4.  Section 397-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  No later than [ten] thirteen years from the date of the establishment of the revolving fund, the director shall reimburse the general fund for the amount of any initial appropriation that was made by the general revenues of the State to the revolving fund."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.


 


 

Report Title:

Director of Labor and Industrial Relations; Boiler and Elevator Safety Law