THE SENATE |
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
""Exclusive employment" means a qualified boiler inspector
who is employed on a full-time or part-time basis to provide inspection services
within the scope of their National Board commission exclusively for only one authorized
inspection agency or owner-user inspection organization.
"Owner-user
inspection organization" means an owner or user of pressure
retaining items, whose organization and inspection procedures meet the
requirements of the National Board, and is approved by
the director."
SECTION 2. Section 397-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Administration.
(1) The department shall establish a boiler and elevator inspection branch for the enforcement of the rules adopted under this chapter and other duties as assigned;
(2) The department shall:
(A) Implement and enforce the requirements of this chapter; and
(B) Keep adequate and complete records of the type, size, location, identification data, and inspection findings for pressure retaining items, amusement rides, and elevators and kindred equipment required to be inspected pursuant to this chapter;
(3) The department shall formulate definitions and adopt and enforce standards and rules pursuant to chapter 91 that may be necessary for carrying out this chapter;
(4) Emergency temporary standards may be adopted without conforming to chapter 91 and without hearings to take immediate effect upon giving public notice of the emergency temporary standards or upon another date that may be specified in the notice. An emergency temporary standard may be adopted, if the director determines:
(A) That the public or individuals are exposed to grave danger from exposure to hazardous conditions or circumstances; and
(B) That the emergency temporary standard is necessary to protect the public or individuals from danger.
Emergency temporary standards shall be effective until superseded by a standard adopted under chapter 91, but shall not be effective longer than six months;
(5) Variances from standards adopted under this
chapter may be granted upon application of an owner, user, contractor, or
vendor. Application for variances shall
correspond to procedures set forth in the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter. The director may issue an order for variance,
if the director determines that the proponent of the variance has demonstrated
that the conditions, practices, means, methods, operations, or processes used
or proposed to be used will provide substantially equivalent safety as that
provided by the standards;
(6) Permits.