THE SENATE |
[…] (8) The department, upon the application of
any owner, user, or other person affected thereby, may grant time that may reasonably
be necessary for compliance with any order.
Any person affected by an order may for cause petition the department
for an extension of time[.]; and
(9) The director shall appoint a chief boiler and pressure vessel inspector, who shall be a department employee who represents the State as a voting member of the National Board and serves as an American Society of Mechanical Engineers Conference Committee member."
SECTION 3. Section 397-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All safety inspections required under this
chapter of pressure retaining items shall be performed by deputy boiler
inspectors in the employ of the department who are qualified boiler inspectors [and,
when authorized by]; provided that the director[,] may authorize
the safety inspections to be performed by [special]:
(1) Special
inspectors, who are qualified boiler inspectors in the [employ] exclusive
employment of insurance companies insuring pressure retaining items in this
State[.]; or
(2) Owner-user inspectors, who are qualified boiler inspectors in the exclusive employment of an owner‑user inspection organization."
SECTION 4. Section 397-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)
No later than [ten] thirteen years from
the date of the establishment of the revolving fund, the director shall reimburse