THE SENATE |
[…] for sale by the United States Food and Drug Administration, as those terms are defined
in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
SECTION
4. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The license shall be issued by the department upon application therefor,
in such form and manner as shall be required by rule of the department, and the
payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and shall be renewable
annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the succeeding June 30."
SECTION 5.
Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit shall be issued by
the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner
prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of [$20.] $50. Permits shall be valid for one year, from
December 1 to November 30, and renewable annually. Whenever a retail tobacco permit is defaced,
destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates the permittee's business, the
department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco permit to the permittee for a
fee of $5 per copy.
(d) A separate retail tobacco permit shall be
obtained for each place of business owned, controlled, or operated by a
retailer. In seeking a retail tobacco
permit, the applicant shall specify whether each place of business sells e-liquid,
electronic smoking devices, or both.
A retailer that owns or controls more than one place of business may
submit a single application for more than one retail tobacco permit. Each retail tobacco permit issued shall clearly describe the
place of business where the operation of the business is conducted[.] and
whether the place of business sells e-liquid, electronic smoking devices, or
both."
SECTION 6. Chapter 28, part XII, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
SECTION 7.
Section 245-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§245-17] Delivery sales.