THE SENATE |
[…] including e-liquids, that may be aerosolized or vaporized by such device,
whether or not the substance contains nicotine, or
(3) Any
component, part, or accessory of any item described in paragraph (1) or paragraph
(2), whether or not any of these contains tobacco or nicotine, including but
not limited to filters, rolling papers, blunt or hemp wraps, hookahs, or pipes.
"Tobacco
products" does not mean drugs, devices, or combination products authorized
for sale by the United States Food and Drug Administration, as those terms are defined
in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
SECTION
4. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The license shall be issued by the department upon application therefor,
in such form and manner as shall be required by rule of the department, and the
payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and shall be renewable
annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the succeeding June 30."
SECTION 5.
Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit shall be issued by
the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner