THE SENATE |
[…] retailer. In seeking a retail tobacco
permit, the applicant shall specify whether each place of business sells e-liquid,
electronic smoking devices, or both.
A retailer that owns or controls more than one place of business may
submit a single application for more than one retail tobacco permit. Each retail tobacco permit issued shall clearly describe the
place of business where the operation of the business is conducted[.] and
whether the place of business sells e-liquid, electronic smoking devices, or
both."
SECTION 6. Chapter 28, part XII, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
SECTION 7.
Section 245-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§245-17] Delivery sales. (a) No person shall conduct a delivery sale or
otherwise ship or transport, or cause to be shipped or transported, any
electronic smoking device in connection with a delivery sale to any person
under the age of twenty-one.
(b)
A person who makes delivery sales shall not accept a purchase or order
from any person without first obtaining the full name, birth date, and address
of that person and verifying the purchaser's age by:
(1) An
independently operated third-party database or aggregate of databases that are
regularly used by government and businesses for the purpose of age and identity
verification and authentication;
(2) Receiving
a copy of a government issued identification card from the purchaser; or
(3) Requiring
age and signature verification in the shipment process and upon and before
actual delivery.
(c)
The purchaser shall certify their age before completing the purchaser's
order.
(d)
Any person who violates this section shall be fined $500 for the first
offense. Any subsequent offenses shall
subject the person to a fine of no less than $500 but no more than $2,000. Any person under twenty-one years of age who
violates this section shall be fined $10 for the first offense; provided that
any subsequent offense shall subject the person to a fine of $50, no part of
which shall be suspended, or the person shall be required to perform no less
than forty-eight hours but no more than seventy-two hours of community service
during hours when the person is not employed or attending school.
(e)
The department shall not adopt rules prohibiting delivery sales.
(f)
For the purposes of this section:
"Delivery sale" means any sale
of an electronic smoking device to a purchaser in the State where either:
(1) The
purchaser submits the order for sale by means of a telephonic or other method
of voice transmission, the mail or any other delivery service, or the internet
or other online service; or