THE SENATE |
[…] (h) For purposes of this
section:
"Child welfare services" has the same meaning as in
section 346-1.
"Social services" has the same meaning as in section
346-1.
"Vulnerable
adult" has the same meaning as in section 346‑222.
"Young
adult" means a person between the ages of eighteen and twenty-one or a person
authorized by the Foster Care Independence Act of 1999, P.L. 106–169, or other applicable
law, regardless of age, to receive benefits and services aimed to assist youth aging
out of foster care in the United States in obtaining and maintaining independent
living skills."
SECTION
3. Section 378-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c), the requirement
that inquiry into and consideration of a prospective employee's conviction record
may take place only after the individual has received a conditional job offer, and
the limitation to the most recent seven-year period for felony convictions and the
most recent five-year period for misdemeanor convictions, excluding the period of
incarceration, shall not apply to employers who are expressly permitted to inquire
into an individual's criminal history for employment purposes pursuant to any federal
or state law other than subsection (a), including:
(1) The State or any of its branches, political subdivisions, or agencies pursuant to sections 78-2.7 and 831-3.1;
(2) The department of education pursuant to section 302A‑601.5;
(3) The department of health with respect to employees, providers, or subcontractors in positions that place them in direct contact with clients when providing non-witnessed direct mental health services pursuant to section 321-171.5;
(4) The judiciary pursuant to section 571-34;
(5) The counties pursuant to section 846-2.7(b)(5), (33), (34), (35), (36), and (38);
(6) Armed security services pursuant to section 261-17(b);
(7) Providers of a developmental disabilities domiciliary home pursuant to section 321-15.2;
(8) Private schools pursuant to sections 302C-1 and 378‑3(8);
(9) Financial institutions in which deposits are insured by a federal agency having jurisdiction over the financial institution pursuant to section 378-3(9);
(10) Detective agencies and security guard agencies pursuant to sections 463-6(b) and 463-8(b);
(11) Employers in the business of insurance pursuant to section 431:2-201.3;
(12) Employers of individuals or supervisors of individuals responsible for screening passengers or property under title 49 United States Code section 44901 or individuals with unescorted access to an aircraft of an air carrier or foreign carrier or in a secured area of an airport in the United States pursuant to title 49 United States Code section 44936(a);