THE SENATE |
[…] (4) Clarify the legal framework governing the extension and termination of emergency periods;
(5) Authorize the legislature and county councils to terminate, in part or in whole, a state of emergency or local state of emergency, as applicable, by an affirmative two-thirds vote;
(6) Clarify that the governor and mayors may re-declare a state of emergency or local state of emergency, as applicable, that has been terminated; and
(7) Specify when certain prohibitions during an emergency or a severe warning expire.
SECTION 2. Section 127A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) It is the intent of the legislature to
provide for and confer comprehensive powers for the purposes stated herein. This chapter shall be liberally construed to
effectuate its purposes; provided that this chapter shall not be construed as conferring
any power or permitting any action [which] that is inconsistent
with the Constitution and laws of the United States[,] or the Hawaii State
Constitution, but, in so construing this chapter, due consideration shall
be given to the circumstances as they exist from time to time. This chapter shall not be deemed to have been
amended by any act hereafter enacted at the same or any other session of the
legislature, unless this chapter is amended by express reference."
SECTION 3. Section 127A-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended to read as follows:
"§127A-13 Additional powers in an emergency period. (a)
In the event of a state of emergency declared by the governor pursuant
to section 127A-14, the governor may exercise the following additional powers