THE SENATE |
[…] for the first two years, and at least $300,000 from the third year, in
the form and penal sum acceptable to the commissioner, and shall provide that
the bond may not be canceled or otherwise terminated until two years have
elapsed from the last day the applicant was an administrator, unless the commissioner
has given prior written consent. The
surety bond shall be undertaken and may be enforced in the name of "Commissioner
of Insurance, State of Hawaii".
(b) At the third renewal, and
each subsequent renewal, the surety bond amount shall be at least $300,000 and filed
in accordance with section 431:9J-112."
SECTION 5.
Section 431:9J-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§431:9J-112[]] Annual report required. (a) An administrator shall file an annual report
for the preceding calendar year with the commissioner on or before March 1 of
each year, in a form and manner prescribed by the commissioner.
(b) The annual report shall
include the names and addresses of all insurers with which the administrator
had an agreement during the preceding calendar year.
(c) The annual report
shall include a renewal certificate for the surety bond required in section
431:9J-103(a) and (b) and an updated surety bond form, if needed.
(d) The annual report
shall include an audited financial statement prepared by an independent
certified public accountant."
SECTION 6. Chapter 431, article 10D, part VII, Hawaii
Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]PART VII.[]] SUITABILITY
IN ANNUITY TRANSACTIONS
§431:10D-621
Scope. (a) This
part applies to any sale or recommendation [to purchase, exchange, or