THE SENATE |
[…] of the program.
"Zero-emission moped"
means a moped that:
(1) Has
zero evaporative emissions from its fuel system; and
(2) Is
powered by electricity.
"Zero-emission motor
scooter" means a motor scooter that:
(1) Has
zero evaporative emissions from its fuel system; and
(2) Is
powered by electricity.
"Zero-emission motorcycle"
means a motorcycle that:
(1) Has
zero evaporative emissions from its fuel system; and
(2) Is
powered by electricity.
"Zero-emission vehicle"
shall have the same meaning as that term is defined in section 26—6."
SECTION 3. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii
Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any
other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7,
there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security
tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a
distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a
refiner. The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel
or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided
that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 5 cents of the tax on each
barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established
under section 128D-2;
(2) 4 cents of the tax on each
barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under
section 201-12.8;
(3) 8
cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development
special fund established under section 304A-2169.1; [and]
(4) 3
cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the electric vehicle charging
system subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(e)[.]; and
(5) 5
cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the zero-emission vehicle
subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(f).
The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor
of the petroleum product."
SECTION 4. Section 269-33, Hawaii
Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-33 Public utilities
commission special fund. (a) There is established in the state treasury a public
utilities commission special fund to be administered by the public utilities commission.