THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 3. Section
269-91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "renewable portfolio standard" to read as follows:
""Renewable
portfolio standard" means the percentage of electrical energy [sales]
generation that is represented by renewable
electrical energy[.], excluding customer-sited, grid connected generation
that does not produce renewable energy."
SECTION 4. Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended
to read as follows:
"§269-92
Renewable portfolio standards. (a)
Each electric utility company that
sells electricity for consumption in the State shall establish a renewable
portfolio standard of:
(1) Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31,
2010;
(2) Fifteen per cent of its net electricity sales
by December 31, 2015;
(3) Thirty per cent of its net electricity sales
by December 31, 2020;
(4) Forty per cent of its net electricity [sales]
generation by December 31, 2030;
(5) Seventy per cent of its net
electricity [sales] generation by December 31, 2040; and
(6) One hundred per cent
of its net electricity [sales] generation by December 31, 2045.
(b) The public
utilities commission may establish standards for each electric
utility company that prescribe [what] the
portion of the renewable portfolio standards that shall be met by
specific types of renewable energy resources; provided that:
(1) Prior to January 1, 2015, at least fifty per
cent of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by electrical energy
generated using renewable energy as the source, and after December 31, 2014,
the entire renewable portfolio standard shall be met by electrical generation
from renewable energy sources;
(2) Beginning January 1, 2015, electrical energy
savings shall not count toward renewable energy portfolio standards;
(3) Where electrical energy is
generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means,
the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as
renewable energy; and
(4) Where fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired
in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to generate renewable
electrical energy (electricity) in direct proportion to the percentage of the
total heat input value represented by the heat input value of the renewable fuels.
(c) If the public
utilities commission determines that an electric utility company failed to meet
the renewable portfolio standard, after a hearing in accordance with chapter
91, the utility shall be subject to penalties to be established by the public utilities