THE SENATE |
[…] (iv) Abnormal male factors contributing to the infertility;
(5) The patient has been unable to attain a successful pregnancy through other applicable infertility treatments for which coverage is available under the insurance contract; and
(6) The in vitro
fertilization procedures are performed at medical facilities that conform to
the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists guidelines for in vitro
fertilization clinics or [to] the American Society for Reproductive
Medicine minimal standards for programs of in vitro fertilization."
SECTION 5. Section 432:1-604, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All individual and group hospital or medical
service plan contracts [which] that provide pregnancy-related
benefits shall include in addition to any other benefits for treating and diagnosing
infertility, [a one-time only benefit] benefits for all outpatient
expenses arising from in vitro fertilization procedures performed on the
subscriber or member, including those who are unmarried women, or the
subscriber's or member's dependent spouse; provided that:
(1) Benefits under this section shall be provided to the same extent as the benefits provided for other pregnancy-related benefits;
(2) The patient is a subscriber or member or covered dependent of the subscriber or member;
(3) The patient's
oocytes [are fertilized with the patient's spouse's sperm;] or sperm of
the insured or of the insured's dependent spouse are used in the in vitro fertilization
procedures;
(4) The:
(A) Patient [and]
or the patient's spouse [have] has a history of
infertility of at least [five] two years' duration; or
(B) Infertility is associated with one or more of the following medical conditions:
(i) Endometriosis;
(ii) Exposure in utero to diethylstilbestrol, commonly known as DES;
(iii) Blockage of, or surgical removal of, one or both fallopian tubes (lateral or bilateral salpingectomy); or
(iv) Abnormal male factors contributing to the infertility;
(5) The patient has been unable to attain a successful pregnancy through other applicable infertility treatments for which coverage is available under the contract; and
(6) The in vitro
fertilization procedures are performed at medical facilities that conform to
the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists guidelines for in vitro
fertilization clinics or [to] the American Society for Reproductive
Medicine minimal standards for programs of in vitro fertilization."
SECTION 6. Section 432D-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§432D-23 Required provisions and
benefits. Notwithstanding any
provision of law to the contrary, each policy, contract, plan, or agreement issued