THE SENATE |
[…] (b) The requirements of this section shall apply to all hospital or medical service plan contracts delivered or issued for delivery in this State after December 31, 2022.
(c) For the purposes of this section:
"Infertility" means the
condition of an individual who is unable to conceive or produce conception during
a period of one year if the female is age thirty-five or younger or during a
period of six months if the female is over the age of thirty-five.
"Spouse" means a person who is lawfully married to the patient under the laws of the State."
SECTION 4. Section 431:10A-116.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All individual and group accident and health
or sickness insurance policies [which] that provide
pregnancy-related benefits shall include in addition to any other benefits for
treating and diagnosing infertility, [a one-time only benefit] benefits
for all outpatient expenses arising from in vitro fertilization procedures
performed on the insured, including those who are unmarried women, or
the insured's dependent spouse; provided that:
(1) Benefits under this section shall be provided to the same extent as the benefits provided for other pregnancy-related benefits;
(2) The patient is the insured or covered dependent of the insured;
(3) The patient's oocytes
[are fertilized with the patient's spouse's sperm;] or sperm of the insured
or of the insured's dependent spouse are used in the in vitro fertilization procedures;
(4) The:
(A) Patient [and]
or the patient's spouse [have] has a history of
infertility of at least [five] two years' duration; or
(B) Infertility is associated with one or more of the following medical conditions:
(i) Endometriosis;
(ii) Exposure in utero to diethylstilbestrol, commonly known as DES;
(iii) Blockage of, or surgical removal of, one or both fallopian tubes (lateral or bilateral salpingectomy); or
(iv) Abnormal male factors contributing to the infertility;
(5) The patient has been unable to attain a successful pregnancy through other applicable infertility treatments for which coverage is available under the insurance contract; and
(6) The in vitro
fertilization procedures are performed at medical facilities that conform to
the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists guidelines for in vitro
fertilization clinics or [to] the American Society for Reproductive
Medicine minimal standards for programs of in vitro fertilization."
SECTION 5. Section 432:1-604, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All individual and group hospital or medical
service plan contracts [which] that provide pregnancy-related