THE SENATE |
[…] lender to be made by the borrower as a condition of obtaining a loan from the
private lender in the purchase of residential property;
(8) Provide
funds for a share, not to exceed fifty per cent, of the principal amount of a
loan made to a qualified borrower by a private lender who is unable otherwise
to lend the borrower sufficient funds at reasonable rates in the purchase of
residential property; and
(9) Sell
or lease completed dwelling units[.];
For purposes of this section, a limitation
is applicable to the extent that it may reasonably be construed to apply to a
county."
SECTION 2. Section 46-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§46-123[]] General authorization. Any county by ordinance may authorize the
executive branch of the county to enter into a development agreement with any
person having a legal or equitable interest in real property, for the development
of such property in accordance with this part; provided that such an ordinance
shall:
(1) Establish procedures and requirements for the consideration of development agreements upon application by or on behalf of persons having a legal or equitable interest in the property, in accordance with this part;
(2) Designate a county executive agency to administer the agreements after such agreements become effective;
(3) Include provisions to require the designated agency to conduct a review of compliance with the terms and conditions of the development agreement, on a periodic basis as established by the development agreement; and
(4) Include provisions establishing reasonable
time periods for the review and appeal of modifications of the development
agreement[.];
provided that, for housing developments in which sixty
per cent of all units are sold at an affordable rate, each county shall allow a
public or private developer to pay any costs associated with county regulation of