THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2903 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to affordable housing.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law
to the contrary, any county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject
to applicable limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance and
development corporation pursuant to chapter 201H insofar as those powers may be
reasonably construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of
developing, constructing, and providing low- and moderate-income housing; provided
that no county shall be empowered to cause the State to issue general
obligation bonds to finance a project pursuant to this section; provided
further that county projects shall be granted an exemption from general excise
or receipts taxes in the same manner as projects of the Hawaii housing finance
and development corporation pursuant to section 201H-36; and provided further
that section 201H-16 shall not apply to this section unless federal guidelines
specifically provide local governments with that authorization and the
authorization does not conflict with any state laws. The powers shall include the power, subject
to applicable limitations, to:
(1) Develop
and construct dwelling units, alone or in partnership with developers;
(2) Acquire
necessary land by lease, purchase, exchange, or eminent domain;
(3) Provide
assistance and aid to a public agency or other person in developing and
constructing new housing and rehabilitating existing housing for elders of low-
and moderate-income, other persons of low- and moderate-income, and persons displaced
by any governmental action, by making long-term mortgage or interim
construction loans available;
(4) Contract
with any eligible bidders to provide for construction of urgently needed
housing for persons of low- and moderate-income;
(5) Guarantee
the top twenty-five per cent of the principal balance of real property mortgage
loans, plus interest thereon, made to qualified borrowers by qualified lenders;
(6) Enter
into mortgage guarantee agreements with appropriate officials of any agency or
instrumentality of the United States to induce those officials to commit to