THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2876 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to common interest communities.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 421J-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by or on behalf of the association for:
(1) Collecting any delinquent assessments against any unit or the owner of any unit;
(2) Foreclosing any lien on any unit; or
(3) Enforcing any provision of the association documents or this chapter;
against a member, occupant, tenant, employee of a member,
or any other person who in any manner may use the property, shall be promptly
paid on demand to the association by such person or persons; provided that if
the association is not the prevailing party, all costs and expenses, including
reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by any such person or persons as a result
of the action of the association, shall be promptly paid on demand to the
person by the association[.]; provided further that the association or
board of directors shall not expend association funds to enforce against de minimis
infractions of association bylaws, rules, or regulations. The reasonableness of any attorney's fees paid
by a person or by an association as a result of an action pursuant to paragraph
(2) shall be determined by the court.
For purposes of this subsection, a "de minimis infraction" means a technical violation of a bylaw, rule, or regulation that does not affect the health and safety of other members or occupants and does not devalue the property."