THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2864 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to affordable housing.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any
county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject to applicable
limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation
pursuant to chapter 201H insofar as those powers may be reasonably construed to
be exercisable by a county for the purpose of developing, constructing, and
providing low- and moderate-income housing; provided that no county shall be empowered
to cause the State to issue general obligation bonds to finance a project
pursuant to this section; provided further that county projects shall be
granted an exemption from general excise or receipts taxes in the same manner
as projects of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant
to section 201H-36; and provided further that section 201H-16 shall not apply
to this section unless federal guidelines specifically provide local
governments with that authorization and the authorization does not conflict
with any state laws. The powers shall
include the power, subject to applicable limitations, to:
(1) Develop
and construct dwelling units, alone or in partnership with developers;
(2) Acquire
necessary land by lease, purchase, exchange, or eminent domain;
(3) Provide
assistance and aid to a public agency or other person in developing and
constructing new housing and rehabilitating existing housing for elders of low-
and moderate-income, other persons of low- and moderate-income, and persons displaced
by any governmental action, by making long-term mortgage or interim
construction loans available;
(4) Contract
with any eligible bidders to provide for construction of urgently needed
housing for persons of low- and moderate-income;
(5) Guarantee
the top twenty-five per cent of the principal balance of real property mortgage
loans, plus interest thereon, made to qualified borrowers by qualified lenders;
(6) Enter
into mortgage guarantee agreements with appropriate officials of any agency or
instrumentality of the United States to induce those officials to commit to