THE SENATE |
[…] (8) A veterinarian
licensed in another jurisdiction from practicing in the State under a sponsor
and indirect supervision of a Hawaii-licensed veterinarian as part of an emergency
response or enforcement action pursuant to chapter 711; provided that the sponsor
shall file notification with the board regarding the arrival of the out-of-state
veterinarian; provided further that the sponsored veterinarian shall serve in
an emergency capacity for no longer than twenty-one consecutive days; or
(9) Any person who has
obtained a courtesy permit or relief permit pursuant to sections 471-A and 471-B
from practicing in the State."
SECTION 4. Section 471-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person shall be licensed to engage in the practice of veterinary medicine unless the person has passed an examination of the qualifications and fitness to engage in the practice of veterinary medicine given by the Hawaii board of veterinary medicine. Before any applicant shall be eligible for examination under this chapter the applicant, at least sixty days before the date set for examination, shall file an application in the form as shall be prescribed by the board, pay to the department of commerce and consumer affairs application and examination fees, and furnish proof satisfactory to the board that the applicant:
(1) Is eighteen or more years of age; and
(2) Is a graduate of [a]:
(A) A
veterinary college meeting all the standards established by the American Veterinary
Medical Association[,] Council on Education, or, in lieu thereof,
has actively practiced for ten out of twelve years immediately preceding the
date of application in a state having standards for licensing comparable to
those in this State[.]; or
(B) A
foreign college of veterinary medicine who has successfully completed the
requirements established by the American Veterinary Medical Association
Educational Commission for Foreign Veterinary Graduates or the American Association
of Veterinary State Boards Program for the Assessment of Veterinary Education Equivalence."
SECTION 5. In codifying the new sections added by section 1 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.