THE SENATE |
[…] care."
2. By amending the definition of "practice of veterinary medicine" to read:
""Practice of veterinary
medicine" means the assessment, diagnosis [or], treatment, or prescribing for the
prevention, cure, or relief of, or the giving of advice concerning, a disease,
pain, injury, deformity, or other [physical] condition of an animal, or
a change of a physical characteristic of an animal for cosmetic or utility purposes. [It] "Practice of veterinary medicine"
includes medical, surgical, and dental care of animals."
SECTION 3. Section 471-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§471-2 License required. No person shall engage in the practice of veterinary medicine, either gratuitously or for pay, or shall offer to so practice, or shall announce or advertise, publicly or privately, as prepared or qualified to so practice, or shall append the letters "Dr." or affix any other letters to the person's name with the intent thereby to imply that the person is a practitioner of veterinary medicine, without having a valid unrevoked license obtained from the Hawaii board of veterinary medicine; provided that nothing in this chapter prevents or