THE SENATE |
[…] estate, in whole or in part, as the case may be, in like manner as if the child
had been born in lawful wedlock."
SECTION 8. Section 560:2-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and
(c), for purposes of intestate succession by, through, or from a person, an
individual is the child of the child's natural parents, regardless of their
marital status. The parent and child
relationship may be established under chapter [584.] ."
SECTION 9. Section 571-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Except as provided in sections 603-21.5 and 604-8, the court shall have
exclusive original jurisdiction:
(1) To
try any offense committed against a child by the child's parent or guardian or
by any other person having the child's legal or physical custody, and any
violation of section 707-726, 707-727, 709-902, 709‑903, 709-903.5,
709-904, 709-905, 709-906, or 302A-1135, whether or not included in other
provisions of this paragraph or paragraph (2);
(2) To
try any adult charged with:
(A) Deserting,
abandoning, or failing to provide support for any person in violation of law;
(B) An
offense, other than a felony, against the person of the defendant's husband or
wife;
(C) Any
violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586; or
(D) Any
violation of an order issued by a family court judge.
In any case within paragraph (1) or (2), the court, in its discretion, may waive its jurisdiction over the offense charged;
(3) In
all proceedings under chapter 580, and in all proceedings under chapter [584;]
;
(4) In
proceedings under chapter 575, the Uniform Desertion and Nonsupport Act, and
under chapter 576B, the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act;
(5) For
commitment of an adult alleged to be mentally defective or mentally ill;
(6) In
all proceedings for support between parent and child or between husband and
wife;
(7) In
all proceedings for pre-trial detention or waiver of jurisdiction over an adult
who was a child at the time of an alleged criminal act as provided in section
571-13 or 571-22;
(8) In
all proceedings under chapter 586, Domestic Abuse Protective Orders; and
(9) For
the protection of vulnerable adults under chapter 346, part X.
In
any case within paragraph (3), (4), or (6), the attorney general, through the
child support enforcement agency, may exercise concurrent jurisdiction as
provided in chapter 576E."
SECTION 10. Section 571-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§571-50 Modification of decree, rehearing. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any decree or order of the court may be modified at any time.