THE SENATE |
[…] if [paternity] parentage is established, and to also order
additional testing in any case if an original test result is contested, upon
request and advance payment by the contestant;
(11) Exercise the powers and authority described in this section, notwithstanding the existence of a prior court or administrative order of support issued by another state or foreign jurisdiction, except as modified or limited by this chapter and chapter 576B; and
(12) Delegate the powers and authority described in this section to hearings officers and employees of the agency."
SECTION 20. Section 607-5.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to the fees prescribed under
section 607-5 for a matrimonial action where either party has a minor child, or
a family court proceeding under chapter [584,] ,
the court shall collect a surcharge of $50 at the time of filing the initial
complaint or petition. In cases where the
surcharge has been initially waived, the court may collect the surcharge
subsequent to the filing with such surcharge to be assessed from either party
or apportioned between both parties."
SECTION 21. Section 634-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§634-37
Presumption of notice and service of process in child support cases. Whenever notice and service of process is
required for child support enforcement proceedings subsequent to an order