THE SENATE |
[…] The owner or owners have an affirmative duty to update the gamete bank or fertility clinic if their address changes.
PART XI. OTHERS
§ -71
Uniformity of application and construction.
This chapter shall
be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the
law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it."
SECTION 3. Section 26-14.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Effective July 1, 1990, the functions,
authority, and obligations, together with the limitations imposed thereon and
the privileges and immunities conferred thereby, exercised by a "sheriff",
"sheriffs", a "sheriff's deputy", "sheriff's deputies",
a "deputy sheriff", "deputy sheriffs", or a "deputy",
under sections 21-8, 47-18, 105-4, 134-51, 183D-11, 187A-14, 231-25, 281-108,
281-111, 286-52, 286-52.5, 321-1, 322-6, 325-9, 353-11, 356D-54, 356D-94,