THE SENATE |
[…] relevant laws and the standard of "best interest of the child" shall
remain paramount."
SECTION 16. Section 574-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§574-3
Children born to parents not married to each other. The registrar of births shall register any child born to parents not
married to each other at the time of the child's birth and where either the
natural parents have not married each other or where the parent and child
relationship has not been established pursuant to chapter [584,] ,
as having both a family name and given name chosen by the mother."
SECTION 17. Section 576B-401, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The tribunal may issue a temporary child support order if the tribunal determines that the order is appropriate and the individual ordered to pay is:
(1) A presumed [father]
parent of the child;
(2) Petitioning to
have [paternity] parentage adjudicated;
(3) Identified as the [father]
parent of the child through genetic testing;
(4) An alleged [father]
parent who has declined to submit to genetic testing;
(5) Shown by clear and
convincing evidence to be the [father] parent of the child;
(6) An acknowledged [father]
parent as provided by section [584-3.5;] -8;
(7) The [mother of]
individual who gave birth to the child; or
(8) An individual who has been ordered to pay child support in a previous proceeding and the order has not been reversed or vacated."
SECTION 18. Section 576B-402, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In a proceeding
to determine parentage, a responding tribunal of this State shall apply chapter
[584] and the rules of this State on choice of
law."