THE SENATE |
[…] welfare, treatment, or disposition of the minor."
SECTION 13. Section 571-84.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§571-84.5
Support order, decree, judgment, or acknowledgment; social security
number. The social security number
of any individual who is a party to a divorce decree, or subject to a support
order or [paternity] parentage determination, or has made an
acknowledgment of [paternity] parentage issued under this chapter
or chapter 576B, 580, or [584] shall be placed
in the records relating to the matter."
SECTION 14. Section 571-87, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)
The maximum allowable fee shall not exceed the following schedule:
(1) Cases
arising under chapters [[]587A[]] and 346, part X:
(A) Predisposition . . . . . . .. . . . . . . $3,000;
(B) Postdisposition review hearing . . . . . $1,000;
(2) Cases
arising under chapters 560, 571, 580, and
[584]
. . . . . . .. . .. . . . . . . . . .$3,000.
Payments in excess of any maximum provided
for under paragraphs (1) and (2) may be made whenever the court in which the
representation was rendered certifies, based upon representations
of extraordinary circumstances, attested to by the applicant, that the amount
of the excess payment is necessary to provide fair compensation in light of
those circumstances,
and the payment is approved by the administrative judge of that court."
SECTION 15. Section 571-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§571-92
Application. This part shall
only apply to actions under chapters 580 and [584.] . Nothing in this part shall supersede any
provision of any existing state or federal law.