THE SENATE |
[…] subject to any evidentiary requirements that the department adopts by rule to
substantiate the alleged facts of birth.
The department may amend a birth certificate to change or establish the
identity of a registrant's parent only pursuant to a court order from a court
of appropriate jurisdiction or pursuant to a legal establishment of parenthood
pursuant to chapter [584.] . Amendments that change or establish the
identity of a registrant's parent that are made in accordance with this section
shall not be considered corrections of personal records pursuant to chapter
92F."
SECTION 6. Section 338-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) All children born to parents not married to
each other, irrespective of the marriage of either natural parent to another,
(1) on the marriage of the natural parents with each other, (2) on the
voluntary, written acknowledgments of [paternity] parentage under
oath signed by the natural father and the natural mother, or (3) on
establishment of the parent and child relationship under chapter [584,] ,
are entitled to the same rights as those born to parents married to each other
and shall take the name so stipulated by their parents or, if the parents do not
agree on the name, shall take the name specified by a court of competent
jurisdiction to be the name that is in the best interests of the child. The original certificate of birth shall
contain the name so stipulated. The
child or children or the parents thereof may petition the department of health
to issue a new original certificate of birth, and not a duplicate of the
original certificate that has been amended, altered, or modified, in the new
name of the child, and the department shall issue the new original certificate
of birth. As used in this section "name"
includes the first name, middle name, or last name."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to
limit the power of the courts to order the department to prepare new
certificates of birth under section [584-23.] -21."