THE SENATE |
[…] certificates of birth under section [584-23.] -21."
SECTION 7. Section 532-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§532-6
To child born to parents not married to each other. Every child born to parents not married to
each other at the time of the child's birth and for whom the parent and child
relationship has not been established pursuant to chapter [584]
shall be considered as an heir to the child's mother, and shall inherit her
estate, in whole or in part, as the case may be, in like manner as if the child
had been born in lawful wedlock."
SECTION 8. Section 560:2-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and
(c), for purposes of intestate succession by, through, or from a person, an
individual is the child of the child's natural parents, regardless of their
marital status. The parent and child
relationship may be established under chapter [584.] ."
SECTION 9. Section 571-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Except as provided in sections 603-21.5 and 604-8, the court shall have
exclusive original jurisdiction:
(1) To