THE SENATE
[…] (c)  The department shall deposit the revenues derived from the leases in the state highway fund.

     (d)  The authority granted to the director by this section shall not include the right to lease public rights-of-way to public service corporations, and this section shall not affect any rights of public service corporations to use public rights-of-way or to obtain permits or easements associated with public uses of public rights-of-way."

     SECTION 3.  Section 206N-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Subject to subsection (b), this chapter shall apply only to activities of a communications service provider or activities of a provider of telecommunication facilities to deploy small wireless facilities and to modified or replaced state or county utility poles associated with small wireless facilities.

     Except as to the state or county permitting authority related to utility poles, this chapter shall not be construed to apply to:

     (1)  Utility poles or other utility infrastructure solely owned by investor-owned utility companies;

     (2)  Investor owned utility companies' utility poles in which the State or county has an ownership interest;

     (3)  Airport buildings; or

     (4)  Buildings whose use is principally for public safety purposes."

     SECTION 4.  Chapter 206N, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by designating sections 206N-1 to 206N-10 as part I, entitled "General Provisions".