THE SENATE |
[…] "§712-1202 Sex trafficking[.] in the first degree. (1) A person
commits the offense of sex trafficking in the first degree if the person
knowingly:
(a) Advances prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, coercion, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such conduct by another; or
(b) Advances prostitution or profits from prostitution of a minor.
(2) Sex trafficking in the first degree is
a class A felony."
SECTION 17. Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1203 [Promoting
prostitution.] Sex trafficking
in the second degree. (1) A
person commits the offense of [promoting prostitution] sex trafficking
in the second degree if the person knowingly advances or profits from
prostitution.
(2) [Promoting
prostitution] Sex trafficking in the second degree is a class B
felony."
SECTION 18. Section 712-1206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§712-1206[]] Loitering for the purpose of engaging in or
advancing prostitution. (1) For the purposes of this section, "public
place" means any street, sidewalk, bridge, alley or alleyway, plaza, park,