THE SENATE |
[…] (c) The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; and
(d) The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture."
SECTION 26. Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Criminal charges may be instituted by written
information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony, except under:
(1) Section 159-28 (bribery related to the Hawaii Meat Inspection Act);
(2) Section 161-28 (bribery related to the Hawaii Poultry
Inspection Act);
(3) Section 707-712.5 (assault against a law enforcement
officer in the first degree);
(4) Section 707-716 (terroristic threatening in the
first degree);
(5) Section 707-732 (sexual assault in the third degree);
(6) Section 707-741 (incest);
(7) Section 707-752 (promoting child abuse in the third
degree);
(8) Section 708-880 (commercial bribery);
(9) Section 709-904.5 (compensation by an adult of
juveniles for crimes);
(10) Section 710-1026.9 (resisting an order to stop
a motor vehicle in the first degree);
(11) Section 710-1070 (bribery of or by a witness);
(12) Section 710-1071 (intimidating a witness);
(13) Section 710-1072.2 (retaliating against a witness);
(14) Section 710-1073 (bribery of or by a juror);
(15) Section 710-1075 (jury tampering);
(16) Section 710-1075.5 (retaliating against a juror);
(17) Section 711-1106.4 (aggravated harassment by stalking);
(18) Section 711-1110.9 (violation of privacy in the
first degree);
(19) Section 712-1208 (promoting travel for [prostitution);]
commercial sexual exploitation);
(20) Section 712-1209.5 (habitual commercial sexual
exploitation);
(21) Section 712-1215 (promoting pornography for minors);
(22) Section 712-1218 (failure to maintain age verification
records of sexual performers);
(23) Section 712-1218.5 (failure to maintain age verification
records of sexually exploited individuals); and
(24) Section 712-1219 (failure to affix information
disclosing location of age verification records of sexual performers).
(b)
Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony
when the charge is a class B felony, except under:
(1) Section 707-720 (kidnapping);
(2) Section 707-731 (sexual assault in the second degree);
(3) Section 707-751 (promoting child abuse in the second degree);
(4) Section 708-841 (robbery in the second degree);