THE SENATE |
[…] (3) The definitions in
subsections (1) and (2) shall not include those engaged in prostitution as it
is defined in this section or in conduct outlined in [section 712-1200 as
the prostituted person or] section 712-1200.5 as the person engaged in commercial
sexual exploitation.
(4) For the purpose of this section:
"Prostitution" shall mean
engaging in, or offering to engage in, sexual conduct with another person in return
for a fee or anything of value.
"Sexual conduct" shall mean "sexual penetration", "deviate sexual intercourse", or "sexual contact", as those terms are defined in section 707-700, or "sadomasochistic abuse" as defined in section 707-752."
SECTION 16. Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (1) and (2) to read as follows:
"§712-1202 Sex trafficking[.] in the first degree. (1) A person
commits the offense of sex trafficking in the first degree if the person
knowingly:
(a) Advances prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, coercion, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such conduct by another; or
(b) Advances prostitution or profits from prostitution of a minor.
(2) Sex trafficking in the first degree is
a class A felony."
SECTION 17. Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1203 [Promoting
prostitution.] Sex trafficking
in the second degree. (1) A
person commits the offense of [promoting prostitution] sex trafficking