THE SENATE |
[…] passage of other persons for the purpose of committing the crime of prostitution
as that term is defined in section 712-1200, shall be guilty of a violation.
(3)] Any person who remains or wanders about in a
public place and repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly
attempts to engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or attempts
to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other
persons for the purpose of committing the crime of advancing prostitution as
that term is defined in section 712-1201(1) is guilty of a petty misdemeanor."
SECTION 19. Section 712-1207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title and subsections (1), (2), and (3) to read:
"§712-1207 [Street prostitution and
commercial] Commercial
sexual exploitation; designated areas. (1) It
shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of Waikiki and while on any
public property to[:
(a) Offer or agree to
engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee or anything of
value; or
(b) Provide,] provide,
agree to provide, or offer to provide a fee or anything of value to another person
to engage in sexual conduct.
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person within the
boundaries of other areas in this State designated by county ordinance pursuant
to subsection (3), and while on any public property to[:
(a) Offer or agree to
engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee or anything of
value; or
(b) Provide,] provide
agree to provide, or offer to provide a fee or anything of value to another person
to engage in sexual conduct.
(3)
Upon a recommendation of the chief of police of a county, that county
may enact an ordinance that:
(a) Designates areas,
each no larger than three square miles, as zones of significant [prostitution-related]
commercial sexual exploitation-related activity that is detrimental to
the health, safety, or welfare of the general public; or
(b) Alters the boundaries of any existing area under paragraph (a);
provided
that not more than four areas may be designated within the State."
2. By
amending subsections (8) and (9) to read:
"(8)
For purposes of this section:
"Area" means any zone within a
county that is defined with specific boundaries and designated as a zone of
significant prostitution by this section or a county ordinance.
"Public property" includes any