THE SENATE |
[…] a lesser offense when originally charged with a violation of any of those sections,
and if the court finds that the defendant has not been convicted of any offense
under the Hawaii Penal Code within this three year period, the court shall vacate
the conviction.] On the effective
date of Act , Session Laws of Hawaii 2022, any person convicted
of the offense of prostitution under section 712-1200, loitering for the purpose
of engaging in or advancing prostitution under section 712-1206(2), and street prostitution
and commercial sexual exploitation in designated areas under section 712-1207(1)
or (2) shall have their conviction vacated by the court."
SECTION 25. Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-4 Covered offenses. Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture
under this chapter are:
(a) All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;
(b) Murder; kidnapping; labor trafficking; unlicensed
sale of liquor; unlicensed manufacture of liquor; gambling; criminal property damage;
robbery; bribery; extortion; theft; unauthorized entry into motor vehicle; burglary;
money laundering; trademark counterfeiting; insurance fraud; promoting a dangerous,
harmful, or detrimental drug; commercial promotion of marijuana; methamphetamine
trafficking; manufacturing of a controlled substance with a child present; promoting
child abuse; [promoting prostitution;] sex trafficking[;] in the
first degree; sex trafficking in the second degree; commercial sexual exploitation
of a minor; habitual commercial sexual exploitation; or electronic enticement of
a child that is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;
(c) The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; and
(d) The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture."
SECTION 26. Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Criminal charges may be instituted by written
information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony, except under: