THE SENATE |
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to support survivors of sex trafficking by:
(2) Authorizing civil claims to be made against a business, owner, or operator of a transient accommodation, or other commercial entity that profits from sexual exploitation; and
(3) Converting the human trafficking victim services fund to a human trafficking reparations fund to provide direct financial assistance to survivors of sex and labor trafficking.
SECTION 2. Section 28-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The attorney general shall establish a
statewide witness program through which the attorney general may fund or
provide for the security and protection of a government witness or a potential
government witness in an official proceeding or investigation where the
attorney general determines that an offense described in section 710-1071
(intimidating a witness), 710-1072 (tampering with a witness), or 710-1072.2
(retaliating against a witness) is likely to be committed or involves great
public interest. The attorney general
may also fund or provide for the security and protection of the immediate
family of, or a person otherwise closely associated with, the witness or
potential witness if the family or person may also be endangered. In determining whether the funds or security
and protection are to be provided, the attorney general shall give greatest
priority to official proceedings or investigations involving pending or
potential organized crime, racketeering activity, [promoting prostitution,]
sex trafficking[,] in the first or second degree, or career
criminal prosecutions."
SECTION 3. Chapter 663J, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:
"[[]CHAPTER 663J[]]