THE SENATE |
[…] report that provides the following:
(a) An accounting of
the receipts of and expenditures from the human trafficking [victim services]
reparations fund; and
(b) Any recommendations to improve support of and services to victims of labor trafficking crimes under part VIII of chapter 707, or victims of trafficking related to crimes under part I of chapter 712."
SECTION 14. Section 712-1200.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) As used in this section, "sexual conduct"
has the same meaning as in section [712‑1200(2).] 712-1201(4)."
SECTION 15. Section 712-1201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1201 Advancing prostitution; profiting from prostitution;
definition of terms. In
sections 712-1202 and 712-1203:
(1) A person "advances prostitution" if the person knowingly causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or solicits patrons for prostitution, provides persons for prostitution purposes, permits premises to be regularly used for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the