THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Used coercion to
collect or receive any of the individual's earnings derived from [prostitution]
sexual exploitation or from being the subject of sex trafficking; [or]
(3) Hired, or attempted
to hire the individual to engage in [prostitution,] sexual exploitation,
when a reasonable person would believe that the individual was coerced into [prostitution]
sexual exploitation by another person or was being subjected to sex
trafficking[.]; or
(4) Profits from the
coercion of the individual into sexual exploitation or subjection of the individual
to sex into sex trafficking."
SECTION 7. Section 663J-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§663J-4[]] Evidence. Acts that may serve as evidence in support of
a claim under section 663J-3 include but are not limited to:
(1) Physical force or threats of physical force;
(2) Physical or mental torture;
(3) Leading an individual to believe that the individual will be protected from violence or arrest;
(4) Kidnapping;
(5) Blackmail;
(6) Extortion;
(7) Threat of criminal prosecution for any violation of the law;
(8) Threat of interference with parental rights;
(9) Restriction or interference with speech or communication with others;
(10) Isolation;
(11) Exploitation of pornographic performance;
(12) Interference with opportunities for education;
(13) Destroying property of the individual;
(14) Restriction of
movement; [or]
(15) In the case of a person coerced while a minor:
(A) Exploiting needs for food, shelter, safety, affection, or intimate relationship;
(B) Exploiting a condition of developmental disability, cognitive limitation, affective disorder, or substance dependency;
(C) Promise of legal benefit, such as posting bail, procuring an attorney, protecting from arrest, or promising unionization;
(D) Promise of financial rewards; or
(E) Defining the terms
of an individual's employment or working conditions in a manner that is likely
to lead to the individual's use in [prostitution.] sexual exploitation;
or
(16) Neglecting notification or other indications that an individual is being coerced into sexual exploitation or sex trafficking on premises controlled by another individual, business, owner or operator of a transient accommodation, or other commercial entity."
SECTION 8. Section 663J-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§663J-5 Damages.