THE SENATE |
[…] (b)
Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony
when the charge is a class B felony, except under:
(1) Section 707-720 (kidnapping);
(2) Section 707-731 (sexual assault in the second degree);
(3) Section 707-751 (promoting child abuse in the second degree);
(4) Section 708-841 (robbery in the second degree);
(5) Section 709-904.5 (compensation by an adult of juveniles for crimes; grade or class of offense increased);
(6) Section 710-1031 (intimidating a correctional worker);
(7) Section 710-1040 (bribery);
(8) Section 710-1074 (intimidating a juror); and
(9) Section 712-1203 [(promoting
prostitution).] (sex trafficking in the second degree)."
SECTION 27. Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This chapter shall not apply when:
(1) The offense charged involves the intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person;
(2) The offense charged is:
(A) A felony that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person; or
(B) A misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor that carries a mandatory minimum sentence and that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person;
provided that the prohibition in this paragraph shall not apply to offenses described in section 709-906(18);
(3) The offense charged involves a conspiracy or solicitation to intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly kill another person or to cause serious bodily injury to another person;
(4) The offense charged is a class A felony;
(5) The offense charged is nonprobationable;
(6) The defendant has been convicted of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or has been convicted for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would be punishable as a felony;
(7) The defendant is found to be a law violator or delinquent child for the commission of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would constitute a felony;
(8) The defendant has a prior conviction for a felony committed in any state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction;
(9) A firearm was used in the commission of the offense charged;
(10) The defendant is charged with the distribution of a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug to a minor;
(11) The defendant has been charged with a felony offense and has been previously granted deferred acceptance of guilty plea or no contest plea for a prior offense, regardless of whether the period of deferral has already expired;