THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 21. Section 712-1209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) For purposes of this section:
"School" has the same meaning as in section 712-1249.6(6).
"Sexual conduct" has the
same meaning as in section [712‑1200(2).] 712-1201(4)."
SECTION 22. Section 712-1209.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (7) to read as follows:
"(7) For purposes
of this section:
"Minor" means a person
who is less than eighteen years of age.
"Sexual conduct" has
the same meaning as in section [712‑1200(2).] 712-1201(4)."
SECTION 23. Section 712-1209.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) For the purposes of this section, a person has
the status of a "habitual commercial sexual exploitation offender" if
the person, at the time of the conduct for which the person is charged, had two
or more convictions within ten years of the instant offense for:
(a) Commercial sexual exploitation, in violation of section 712-1200.5;
(b) [Street prostitution