THE SENATE |
[…] (D) Promise of financial rewards; or
(E) Defining the terms
of an individual's employment or working conditions in a manner that is likely
to lead to the individual's use in [prostitution.] sexual exploitation;
or
(16) Neglecting notification or other indications that an individual is being coerced into sexual exploitation or sex trafficking on premises controlled by another individual, business, owner or operator of a transient accommodation, or other commercial entity."
SECTION 8. Section 663J-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§663J-5 Damages. An individual entitled to bring an action under section 663J-3 may recover all of the following damages:
(1) Economic damages
proximately caused by coercion into [prostitution] sexual exploitation
or being the subject of sex trafficking;
(2) Noneconomic damages
proximately caused by coercion into [prostitution] sexual exploitation
or being the subject of sex trafficking;
(3) Exemplary damages;
(4) Punitive damages;
[(4)] (5) Reasonable attorney's fees; and
[(5)] (6) Costs of suit, including reasonable
expenses for expert testimony."
SECTION 9. Section 663J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In the discretion of the court, two or more
individuals may join in one action under this chapter as plaintiffs if their