THE SENATE |
[…] the receipt of the department's decision; provided that the standard of review
shall be whether the department abused its discretion.
(c)
Any child abuse or neglect claims in family court shall not prevent a
party from petitioning for removal from the registry.
(d)
The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to fulfill the
purpose of this section.
(e)
For purposes of this section, "registry" shall mean the
central registry of reported child abuse or neglect cases maintained by the
department pursuant to section 350-2."
SECTION 3. Section 350-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The department shall maintain a central registry of reported child abuse or neglect cases and shall give timely notice to all parties placed on the registry. The department also shall promptly expunge the reports in cases if:
(1) The report is
determined not confirmed by the department, an administrative hearing officer,
or a Hawaii state court on appeal; [or]
(2) The petition
arising from the report has been dismissed by order of the family court after
an adjudicatory hearing on the merits pursuant to chapter 587A[.]; or
(3) The department, an administrative hearings
officer, or a Hawaii state court on appeal finds that a miscarriage of justice
would persist if the department does not expunge the report or reports from the
registry.
Records and information contained in a report that is expunged may be retained by the department solely for future risk and safety assessment purposes."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on December 31, 2050.
Report Title:
Hawaii Child Abuse and Neglect Registry; Notice; Removal
Description: