THE SENATE |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to require government boards to provide interactive conference technology for all meetings under the State's open meetings law to permit remote participation for those who do not attend in person and to require boards to send board packets to those persons who have requested notification of meetings.
SECTION 2. Section 92-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§92-3
Open meetings. Every meeting
of all boards shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to
attend any meeting unless otherwise provided in the constitution or as closed
pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5; provided that the board shall also offer
the option of virtual participation and remote testimony by interactive conference
technology consistent with the requirements of section 92-3.7 for all open meetings;
provided further that the removal of any person or persons who wilfully
disrupts a meeting to prevent and compromise the conduct of the meeting shall
not be prohibited. The boards shall afford
all interested persons an opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, in
writing, on any agenda item. The boards
shall also afford all interested persons an opportunity to present oral
testimony on any agenda item[.] in person or remotely through interactive
conference technology. The boards
may provide for reasonable administration of oral testimony by rule."
SECTION 3. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The board shall give written public notice of
any regular, special, emergency, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting
when anticipated in advance. The notice shall