THE SENATE |
[…] provided further that the removal of any person or persons who wilfully
disrupts a meeting to prevent and compromise the conduct of the meeting shall
not be prohibited. The boards shall afford
all interested persons an opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, in
writing, on any agenda item. The boards
shall also afford all interested persons an opportunity to present oral
testimony on any agenda item[.] in person or remotely through interactive
conference technology. The boards
may provide for reasonable administration of oral testimony by rule."
SECTION 3. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The board shall give written public notice of
any regular, special, emergency, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting
when anticipated in advance. The notice shall
include an agenda that lists all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming
meeting; the date, time, and place of the meeting; provide instructions on how
to virtually attend the meeting and provide remote testimony by interactive conference
technology; the board's electronic and postal contact information
for submission of testimony before the meeting; instructions on how to request an
auxiliary aid or service or an accommodation due to a disability, including a response
deadline, if one is provided, that is reasonable; and in the case of an executive
meeting, the purpose shall be stated. If
an item to be considered is the proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal of administrative
rules, an agenda meets the requirements for public notice pursuant to this section
if it contains a statement on the topic of the proposed rules or a general description
of the subjects involved, as described in section 91-3(a)(1)(A), and a statement
of when and where the proposed rules may be viewed in person and on the Internet
as provided in section 91-2.6. The means
specified by this section shall be the only means required for giving notice under
this part notwithstanding any law to the contrary."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read: