THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2382 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CABARET LICENSES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 281-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (k) to read as follows:
"(k) Class 11.
Cabaret license. A cabaret
license shall be general only but shall exclude alcohol and shall authorize the
sale of liquor for consumption on the premises.
[This] A cabaret license shall be issued only for premises
where food is served, facilities for dancing by the patrons including a dance
floor are provided, and live or amplified recorded music or professional
entertainment, except professional entertainment by a person who performs
or entertains unclothed, is provided for the patrons; provided that
professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed shall
be authorized by:
(1) A cabaret license for premises where
professional entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed was
presented on a regular and consistent basis immediately prior to June 15, 1990;
or
(2) A cabaret license that, pursuant to rules
adopted by the liquor commission, permits professional entertainment by persons
who perform or entertain unclothed.
A
cabaret license under paragraph (1) or (2) authorizing professional
entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed shall be
transferable through June 30, 2000. A
cabaret license under paragraph (1) or (2) authorizing professional
entertainment by persons who perform or entertain unclothed shall not be
transferable after June 30, 2000, except upon approval by the liquor commission
and pursuant to rules adopted by the commission. Notwithstanding any rule of the liquor commission
to the contrary, cabarets in resort areas may be opened for the transaction of
business until 4 a.m. throughout the entire week. A cabaret license shall not be issued for any
premises located within an apartment mixed use subprecinct within a special improvement
or special district in which the economy is primarily based on tourism."
SECTION 2. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.