THE SENATE |
[…] facilities, or assistance in accordance with the terms of a court order,
warrant, or subpoena.
[(g)] (d) A provider of wire or electronic
communication services or a remote computing service, upon the request of a
governmental entity, shall take all necessary steps to preserve records and
other evidence in its possession pending the issuance of a [court order or
other process.] search warrant.
Records shall be retained for a period of ninety days, which shall be
extended for an additional ninety-day period upon a renewed request by the
governmental entity."
SECTION 4. Section 803-47.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) A governmental entity may include in its [court
order] search warrant a requirement that the service provider create
a backup copy of the contents of the electronic communication without notifying
the subscriber or customer. The service
provider shall create the backup copy as soon as practicable, consistent with
its regular business practices, and shall confirm to the governmental entity
that the backup copy has been made. The
backup copy shall be created within two business days after receipt by the
service provider of the [subpoena or court order.] warrant."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) Within fourteen days after notice by the
governmental entity to the subscriber or customer under subsection (b) of this
section, the subscriber or customer may file a motion to vacate the [court