THE SENATE |
[…] application or motion shall be denied, and the court shall order the release of
the backup copy to the government entity.
A court order denying a motion or application shall not be deemed a final
order, and no interlocutory appeal may be taken therefrom by the customer. If the court finds that the applicant is a
proper subscriber or customer and the justification for the communication sought
is not supported by probable cause or that there has not been substantial compliance
with the provisions of this part, it shall order vacation of the [order]
warrant previously issued."
SECTION 5. Section 803-47.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) A governmental entity may as part of a request
for a [court order] search warrant to include a provision that
notification be delayed for a period not exceeding ninety days or, at the
discretion of the court, no later than the deadline to provide discovery in a
criminal case, if the court determines that notification of the existence
of the court order may have an adverse result."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Extensions of delays in notification may be
granted up to ninety days per application to a court[.] or, at the discretion
of the court, up to the deadline to provide discovery in a criminal case. Each application for an extension must comply