THE SENATE |
[…] including e-liquids, that may be aerosolized or vaporized by such device, whether
or not the substance contains nicotine; and
(3) Any component, part, or accessory of any item described in paragraph
(1) or (2), whether or not any of these contain tobacco or nicotine, including but
not limited to filters, rolling papers, blunt or hemp wraps, hookahs, or pipes.
"Tobacco products" does not include drugs,
devices, or combination products authorized for sale by the United States Food
and Drug Administration, as those terms are defined in the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the department
upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule
of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and
shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the
succeeding June 30."
SECTION 5. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit shall
be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner