THE SENATE |
[…] devices, or combination products authorized for sale by the United States Food
and Drug Administration, as those terms are defined in the Federal Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the department
upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule
of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and
shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the
succeeding June 30."
SECTION 5. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit shall
be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner
prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of [$20.] $50. Permits shall be valid for one year, from December 1
to November 30, and renewable annually. Whenever
a retail tobacco permit is defaced, destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates
the permittee's business, the department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco permit
to the permittee for a fee of $5 per copy.
(d) A separate
retail tobacco permit shall be obtained for each place of business owned, controlled,
or operated by a retailer. In applying
for a retail tobacco permit, the applicant shall specify whether each place of business
sells electronic smoking devices. A retailer
that owns or controls more than one place of business may submit a single application
for more than one retail tobacco permit.
Each retail tobacco permit issued shall clearly describe the place
of business where the operation of the business is conducted[.] and whether
the place of business sells electronic smoking devices."
SECTION 6. Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-15 Disposition of revenues.
All moneys collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the