THE SENATE |
[…] retail tobacco permit shall be obtained for each place of business owned, controlled,
or operated by a retailer. In applying
for a retail tobacco permit, the applicant shall specify whether each place of business
sells electronic smoking devices. A retailer
that owns or controls more than one place of business may submit a single application
for more than one retail tobacco permit.
Each retail tobacco permit issued shall clearly describe the place
of business where the operation of the business is conducted[.] and whether
the place of business sells electronic smoking devices."
SECTION 6. Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-15 Disposition of revenues.
All moneys collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the
state treasury as state realizations to be kept and accounted for as provided
by law; provided that, of the moneys collected under the tax imposed pursuant
to:
(1) Section
245-3(a)(5), after September 30, 2006, and prior to October 1, 2007, 1.0 cent
per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research
special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating
expenses and for capital expenditures;
(2) Section
245-3(a)(6), after September 30, 2007, and prior to October 1, 2008:
(A) 1.5
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer
research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research
and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(B) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system
special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5; and
(C) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical
services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
(3) Section
245-3(a)(7), after September 30, 2008, and prior to July 1, 2009:
(A) 2.0
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research
special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and
operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(B) 0.5
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system
special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5;
(C) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the community health
centers special fund established pursuant to section 321‑1.65; and
(D) 0.25
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services
special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
(4) Section
245-3(a)(8), after June 30, 2009, and prior to July 1, 2013:
(A) 2.0
cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer