THE SENATE
[…] The legislature further finds that existing penalties need to be addressed to deter drivers from repeatedly operating their vehicles under the influence of drugs and alcohol and at increased blood or breath alcohol levels to help prevent more traffic fatalities and save lives.

     The purpose of this Act is to elevate the penalty of negligent homicide in the first degree from a class B felony to a class A felony when certain conditions are met.

     SECTION 2.  Section 707-702.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§707-702.5  Negligent homicide in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of negligent homicide in the first degree if that person causes the death of:

     (a)  Another person by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner while under the influence of drugs or alcohol; or

     (b)  A vulnerable user by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner.

     (2)  [Negligent homicide in the first degree is a class B felony.] A person who violates subsection (1)(a) shall be guilty of a class B felony; provided that the person shall be guilty of a class A felony when the person:

     (a)  Has been convicted one or more times for the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence within fifteen years of the instant offense;

     (b)  Is, at the time of the instant offense, engaging in conduct that would constitute a violation of section 291E-62; or

     (c)  Is a highly intoxicated driver as defined by section 291E-1.

     (3)  A person who violates subsection (1)(b) shall be guilty of a class B felony.

     (4)  Notwithstanding sections 706-620(2), 706-640, 706-641, 706-659, and any other law to the contrary, the sentencing court may impose a lesser sentence for a person convicted of a class A felony under this section if the court finds that strong mitigating circumstances warrant the action.  Strong mitigating circumstances shall include but not be limited to the provisions of section 706-621.  The court shall provide a written opinion stating its reasons for imposing the lesser sentence.

     (5)  For the purposes of this section, a person "has been convicted one or more times for the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence" if the person has one or more:

     (a)  Convictions under section 291E-4(a), 291E-61, 291E-61.5, or 291E-64;