THE SENATE
[…] The legislature finds that existing penalties need to be addressed to deter drivers from repeatedly operating their vehicles under the influence of drugs and alcohol and at increased blood or breath alcohol levels to help prevent more traffic fatalities and save lives.

     The purpose of this Act is to elevate the penalty of negligent homicide in the first degree from a class B felony to a class A felony when certain conditions are met.

     SECTION 2.  Section 707-702.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§707-702.5  Negligent homicide in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of negligent homicide in the first degree if that person causes the death of:

     (a)  Another person by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner while under the influence of drugs or alcohol; or

     (b)  A vulnerable user by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner.

     (2)  [Negligent homicide in the first degree is a class B felony.] A person who violates subsection (1)(b) is guilty of a class B felony.

     (3)  A person who violates subsection (1)(a) is guilty of a class B felony; provided that the person is guilty of a class A felony when the person:

     (a)  Has been convicted one or more times for the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence within twenty years of the instant offense;

     (b)  Is operating a vehicle after license and privilege have been suspended or revoked for operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant; or

     (c)  Is a highly intoxicated driver as defined by section 291E-1."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.