THE SENATE |
[…] (4) Adjudications of
the commission or the liquor control adjudication board,
indicating that noise emitting from an
establishment, adjacent outdoor areas under the control of the establishment,
including parking lots or lanais, or patrons entering or departing from the
establishment disturbs residents on the street or of the neighborhood in which
the establishment is located, the noise exceeds the applicable maximum permissible
sound levels set forth in the county's noise codes or commission rules, or intrudes
into nearby residential units, or the establishment is in violation of section 342F- ."
SECTION 3. Section 281-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Other than for good cause, the renewal of an existing license shall be granted upon the filing of an application; provided that if:
(1) Complaints from the public;
(2) Reports from the
commission's investigators; [or]
(3) Summons or citations
issued pursuant to section 342F‑ ; or
(4) Adjudications of the commission or the liquor control adjudication board,
indicate that noise [created by] emitting
from the premises, adjacent outdoor areas under the control of the licensee, including
parking lots or lanais, or patrons entering or departing from the
premises disturbs residents on the street or of the neighborhood in which the premises
are located, [or that] the noise [from the premises or
adjacent related outdoor areas such as parking lots or lanais exceed standards
contained in state or] exceeds the applicable maximum permissible sound levels
set forth in the county noise codes or commission rules, or intrudes
into nearby residential units, or the licensee is in violation of section 342F- ,
the commission may deny the renewal application or withhold the issuance of a
renewed license until corrective measures meeting the commission's approval are
taken."
SECTION 4. Section 342F-31.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§342F-31.5[]] Noise
measurement; rules. (a) The department shall adopt rules in
accordance with chapter 91 that shall use both the dBC and the dBA sound level