THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Requiring the department of agriculture to accept the transfer of and manage certain qualifying non-conservation, non-agricultural park lands, including pasture leases; and
(3) Requiring the department of agriculture, prior to offering a lease, to inquire with the department of land and natural resources regarding any necessary and reasonable easements required for the department of land and natural resources to access its landlocked forest reserves or other department of land and natural resources assets on the lands subject to the lease.
SECTION 3. Section 166E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§166E-1[]] Legislative findings.
The legislature finds that article XI, section 10, of the Hawaii State Constitution
establishes that "the public lands shall be used for the development of
farm and homeownership on as widespread a basis as possible, in accordance with
procedures and limitations prescribed by law".
Therefore, the legislature finds that
certain public lands classified for agricultural use, including all lands
designated as intensive agricultural use, special livestock use, and pasture use
under paragraphs (1) to (3) of section 171-10, by the department of land