THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Requiring the department of agriculture to accept the transfer of and manage certain qualifying non-conservation, non-agricultural park lands; and
(3) Requiring the department of agriculture, prior to offering a lease, to inquire with the department of land and natural resources regarding any easements required for the department of land and natural resources to access its landlocked forest reserves or other department of land and natural resources assets on the lands subject to the lease.
SECTION 3. Section 166E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§166E-1[]] Legislative
findings. The legislature finds that article XI,
section 10, of the Hawaii State Constitution establishes that "the public
lands shall be used for the development of farm and homeownership on as widespread
a basis as possible, in accordance with procedures and limitations prescribed
by law".
Therefore, the legislature finds that
certain public lands classified for agricultural use by the department of land
and natural resources should be transferred to the department of agriculture[,
with the approval of the board of land and natural resources and the board of