THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 2. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Emergency hospitalization. If the psychiatrist or advanced practice
registered nurse [with] having prescriptive authority and who
holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered
nurse psychiatric specialization who performs the emergency examination has
reason to believe that the patient is:
(1) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
(2) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and
(3) In need of care or treatment, or both;
the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered
nurse [with] having prescriptive authority and who holds an
accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse
psychiatric specialization shall direct that the patient be hospitalized on an
emergency basis or cause the patient to be transferred to another psychiatric
facility for emergency hospitalization, or both. The patient shall have the right, immediately
upon admission, to telephone the patient's guardian or a family member,
including a reciprocal beneficiary[,] or an adult friend; and an
attorney. If the patient declines to
exercise that right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient
of the right to waive notification to the family, including a reciprocal
beneficiary, and shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient's
guardian or family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, is notified of the
emergency admission but the patient's family, including a reciprocal
beneficiary, need not be notified if the patient is an adult and requests that
there be no notification. The patient
shall be allowed to confer with an attorney in private.