THE SENATE |
[…] 2. By deleting the definitions of "hearing impaired infant", "management", and "screening":
[""Hearing-impaired
infant" means an infant who has an impairment that is a dysfunction of the
auditory system of any type or degree sufficient to interfere with the
acquisition and development of speech and language skills.
"Management"
means the habilitation of the hearing-impaired infant.
"Screening"
means a test or battery of tests administered to determine the need for a
professional examination."]
SECTION 3. Section 321-362, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-362 Duties. It shall be the duty and responsibility of the department to:
(1) Establish, implement, and evaluate a statewide
[program for early identification of, and intervention for, hearing
impairment in infants;] system for hearing screening and diagnostic
audiologic evaluation to identify infants who are deaf or hard-of-hearing, and
for referral and enrollment of these infants in early intervention services;
(2) Establish standards and guidelines for [the]
hearing screening, identification, diagnosis, intervention, and
monitoring of infants [with hearing impairment and infants at risk for
delayed onset of hearing impairment;] who are deaf or hard-of-hearing or
who have been identified with a risk indicator for developing delayed-onset or
progressive hearing loss, or both;
(3) Develop a plan in conjunction with the
department of [education's statewide center for students with hearing or
visual impairments] education to involve [the] parents or
guardians [with the] in any medical and educational follow-up [and
management of] for infants who [have been identified as
hearing-impaired or at risk of delayed onset of hearing impairments;] are
deaf or hard-of-hearing, or who have been identified with a risk indicator for
developing delayed-onset or progressive hearing loss, or both; and
(4) Collect and analyze program data in relation to the duties and responsibilities of the department."
SECTION 4. Section 321-362.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§321-362.5[] Screening for hearing impairment.] Hearing
screening, diagnostic audiologic evaluation, and intervention. (a)
All newborn infants shall [be screened for hearing impairment for