THE SENATE |
[…] results to the department[, for the purpose of the department ensuring a
statewide system for the screening, diagnostic evaluation, and intervention for
all newborn infants with hearing impairment].
(d) Each audiologist and physician who is a specialist in hearing function and who performs diagnostic audiologic evaluations of infants shall report to the department the diagnostic audiologic evaluation results of any infant up to the age of three years who does not pass the hearing screening test or is diagnosed as deaf or hard-of-hearing."
SECTION 5. Section 321-363, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-363
Rules. The department shall
adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this part,
including [but not limited to] the administration and quality of
newborn hearing screening; retention of records and related data; reporting of [positive]
hearing screening results; reporting of diagnostic audiologic
evaluation [and] results; intervention for infants [with
hearing impairment; informing] who have been identified as deaf or hard-of-hearing;
provision of information to parents about the purpose of hearing screening[;],
diagnostic audiologic evaluation, and intervention; and [maintaining]
maintenance of the confidentiality of affected families."
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.
Report Title: