THE SENATE |
[…] results to the department[, for the purpose of the department ensuring a
statewide system for the screening, diagnostic evaluation, and intervention for
all newborn infants with hearing impairment].
(d) Audiologists and physicians who are specialists in hearing function who perform diagnostic audiologic evaluations of infants shall report to the department, the diagnostic audiologic evaluation results of those infants who do not pass the hearing screening test or are diagnosed as deaf or hard of hearing up to the age of three years."
SECTION 5. Section 321-363, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-363
Rules. The department shall
adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this part,
including but not limited to administration and quality of newborn hearing
screening; retention of records and related data; reporting of [positive]
hearing screening results; reporting of diagnostic audiologic
evaluation [and] results; intervention for infants [with
hearing impairment;] who have been identified as deaf or hard of hearing;
informing parents about the purpose of hearing screening[;],
diagnostic audiologic evaluation, and intervention; and maintaining the
confidentiality of affected families."
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Report Title:
Newborns; Hearing Screening; Diagnostic Audiologic Evaluations; Department of Health
Description: