THE SENATE |
[…] highest number of total votes at the primary election shall be declared by the
chief election officer duly nominated for the general election provided that the
general election shall include no more than twice the number of qualified
candidates as seats available; provided further that if any candidate receives
more than fifty per cent of the total votes cast for the available seats at the
primary election, the chief election officer shall declare that candidate to be
duly and legally elected and the name of that candidate shall not appear on the
general election ballot."]
SECTION 4. Section 17-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever any vacancy in the membership of the
board of trustees occurs, the term of which ends at the next succeeding general
election, the vacancy shall be filled by a two-thirds vote of the remaining
members of the board. If the board fails
to fill the vacancy within sixty days after it occurs, the governor shall fill
the vacancy within ninety days after the vacancy occurs. [When island residency is required under section
13D-1, the] The person so appointed shall reside [on the island]
in the district from which the vacancy occurred, and shall serve for the
duration of the unexpired term.
(b) In the case of a vacancy, the term of which does not end at the next succeeding general election:
(1) If it occurs not later
than on the ninetieth day prior to the next succeeding primary election, the
vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term at the next succeeding general
election. The chief election officer
shall issue a proclamation designating the election for filling the
vacancy. All candidates for the
unexpired term shall file nomination papers not later than the date and time
specified in section 12-6 and shall be nominated and elected in accordance with
this title. Pending the election, the
board or the governor shall make a temporary appointment to fill the vacancy in
the manner prescribed under subsection (a).
[When island residency is required under section 13D-1, the] The
person so appointed shall reside [on the island] in the district
from which the vacancy occurred, and shall serve for the duration of the
unexpired term and shall serve until the election of the person duly elected to
fill such vacancy.
(2) If it occurs after
the ninetieth day prior to the next succeeding primary election, the board or the
governor shall make an appointment to fill the vacancy in the manner prescribed
under subsection (a). [When island
residency is required under section 13D-1, the] The person so
appointed shall reside [on the island] in the district from which
the vacancy occurred, and shall serve for the duration of the unexpired term."