THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
195 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 13D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§13D-1
Board of trustees; number; composition. The board of trustees shall be composed of
nine members elected [at-large] by qualified voters in the State[. Of the nine members to be elected one shall
reside on the island of Hawaii; one shall reside on the island of Maui; and one
shall reside on the island of Molokai; one shall reside on the island of Kauai;
and one shall reside on the island of Oahu.] and apportioned among the four
basic island units pursuant to the provisions of article IV of the Hawaii State
constitution."
SECTION 2. Section 13D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§13D-2 Qualifications of board members.