THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
152 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
C.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CHILD PASSENGER RESTRAINTS.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291-11.5 Child passenger restraints. (a)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person operating a
motor vehicle on a public highway in the State shall transport a child under [eight]
ten years of age except under the following circumstances:
(1) If the child is
under two years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall ensure
that the child is properly restrained in a rear-facing child passenger restraint
system with harness that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the
time of its manufacture;
[(1)] (2) If the child is [under] two
years of age or older, but less than four years of age, the person
operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained
in a rear-facing or forward-facing child passenger restraint system with
harness that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of
its manufacture; [or
(2)] (3) If the child is four years of age or
older but less than [eight] ten years of age, the person
operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained
in a child [safety seat] passenger restraint system with harness or
booster seat that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of
its manufacture; except as provided in paragraph [(3); and] (4); or
[(3)] (4) If the child is [four] seven
years of age or older but less than [eight] ten years of age, the
person operating the motor vehicle shall be exempt from [properly]
restraining the child in a child [safety seat] passenger restraint system
with harness or booster seat that meets federal motor vehicle safety
standards at the time of manufacture if the child is correctly
restrained by a lap and shoulder seat belt assembly [and:
(A) Over];
provided that the child is over four feet and nine inches in height[; or
(B) Over
forty pounds and traveling in a motor vehicle equipped only with lap belts,
without shoulder straps, in the back seat].
(b) Operators of the following motor vehicles shall be exempt from the requirements of this section: emergency, commercial, and mass transit vehicles.