THE SENATE |
[…] (4) The department of
land and natural resources has given prior written notice to the department and
the occupant no later than one year prior to alteration or conversion. The occupant shall be responsible for costs of
relocating its operations ordinarily associated with reconfiguring existing
operations to accommodate the loss of areas removed for the department of land and
natural resources use.
(f) Any dispute regarding management of the lands under
this section shall be fully and finally resolved by the governor, as may be necessary."
PART II
SECTION 2. Section 166E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§166E-1[]] Legislative findings.
The legislature finds that article XI, section 10, of the state
constitution establishes that "the public lands shall be used for the
development of farm and homeownership on as widespread a basis as possible, in
accordance with procedures and limitations prescribed by law". The legislature also finds that article XI,
section 1, of the state constitution establishes that the State "shall conserve
and protect Hawaii's natural beauty and all natural resources, including land, water,
air, minerals and energy sources".
Therefore, the legislature finds that