THE SENATE |
[…] (4) No disciplinary
record of sick leave abuse within the past two years.
[Notwithstanding the requirements
of chapter 91, the legislature may establish a leave sharing program for
legislative employees, in accordance with this section, under policies adopted
separately by each house of the legislature and each legislative service
agency, or jointly by any combination of entities thereof.]
(c) As used in this section, "state government branch" includes each department or agency of the state executive branch, judiciary, and legislature."
PART III
SECTION 3. Section 78-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Upon discharge, an employee shall be entitled
to all of the employee's accumulated vacation allowance plus the employee's
current accrued vacation allowance to and including the date of discharge,
notwithstanding that the current accrued vacation allowance may not have been
recorded at the time. If any employee
dies with accumulated or current accrued vacation earned but not taken, an
amount equal to the value of the employee's pay over the period of such earned
vacation, and any earned and unpaid wages, shall be paid to the person or persons
who may have been designated as the beneficiary or beneficiaries by the
employee during the employee's lifetime in a [verified written or] statement,
including an electronic statement filed with the comptroller or other
disbursing officer who issues warrants or checks to pay the employee for the
employee's services as a public employee, or with the department in which the
employee was employed, or, failing the designation, to the employee's estate."
PART IV
SECTION 4. There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2021-2022 and the same sum or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2022-2023 for the purposes of this Act.