THE SENATE |
[…] in rules of the department for continued claim certifications for total or
part-total unemployment benefits and not later than twenty-eight days from the
end of the week for which the individual claims benefits; provided that an
individual shall not be required to file a continued claim certification
earlier than two weeks from the date wages are paid for a claim period.] Continued
claim certifications for partial unemployment benefits shall be filed in the
same manner and extent that apply to total or part-total unemployment benefits."
SECTION 3. Section 383-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Effective with calendar year 1992 and thereafter, before December 31 of the previous year the contribution rate schedule for the following calendar year shall be determined on the basis of the relationship between the most recent current reserve fund and the most recent adequate reserve fund, in accordance with this subsection and subsection (d).
(1) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is greater than 1.69, contribution rate schedule A shall apply.
(2) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is 1.3 to 1.69, contribution rate schedule B shall apply.
(3) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is 1.0 to 1.29, contribution rate schedule C shall apply.
(4) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .80 to .99, contribution rate schedule D shall apply.
(5) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .60 to .79, contribution rate schedule E shall apply.
(6) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .40 to .59, contribution rate schedule F shall apply.
(7) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .20 to .39, contribution rate schedule G shall apply.
(8) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is less than .20, contribution rate schedule H shall apply.
Notwithstanding the ratio of the current
reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund, contribution rate schedule D shall
apply for calendar year [2010 and contribution rate schedule F shall apply
for calendar years 2011 and 2012.] 2021; contribution rate schedule F shall
apply for calendar year 2022; and contribution rate schedule G shall apply for
calendar year 2023."
SECTION 4. Section 383-69, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§383-69 Procedure for rate determination. The department [of labor and industrial