THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 2. Section 397-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding three new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
"Permit
to operate" means a certificate issued by the department that indicates
that the pressure retaining item, amusement ride, or elevator and kindred
equipment has met the required safety inspection and tests required by this
chapter and rules adopted under this chapter, and that required fees have been
paid as set forth in this chapter.
"Pressure retaining item" means a boiler,
pressure
vessel, or pressure system."
SECTION 3. Section 397-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Administration.
(1) The department shall establish a boiler and elevator inspection branch for the enforcement of the rules adopted under this chapter and other duties as assigned;
(2) The department shall:
(A) Implement and enforce the requirements of this chapter; and
(B) Keep adequate and
complete records of the type, size, location, identification data, and
inspection findings for [boilers, pressure systems,] pressure
retaining items, amusement rides, and elevators and kindred equipment
required to be inspected pursuant to this chapter;
(3) The department shall formulate definitions and adopt and enforce standards and rules pursuant to chapter 91 that may be necessary for carrying out this chapter;
(4) Emergency temporary standards may be adopted without conforming to chapter 91 and without hearings to take immediate effect upon giving public notice of the emergency temporary standards or upon another date that may be specified in the notice. An emergency temporary standard may be adopted, if the director determines:
(A) That the public or individuals are exposed to grave danger from exposure to hazardous conditions or circumstances; and
(B) That the emergency temporary standard is necessary to protect the public or individuals from danger.
Emergency temporary standards shall be effective until superseded by a standard adopted under chapter 91, but shall not be effective longer than six months;
(5) Variances from standards adopted under this
chapter may be granted upon application of an owner, user, contractor, or
vendor. Application for variances shall
correspond to procedures set forth in the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter. The director may issue an order for variance,
if the director determines that the proponent of the variance has demonstrated
that the conditions, practices, means, methods, operations, or processes used
or proposed to be used will provide substantially equivalent safety as that
provided by the standards;
(6) Permits.
(A) The department shall issue a ["]permit
to operate["] regarding any [boiler, pressure system,] pressure