THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 5. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The license shall be issued by the department upon application therefor,
in such form and manner as shall be required by rule of the department, and the
payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $ , and shall
be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the succeeding
June 30."
SECTION 6.
Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections
(c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit shall be issued by
the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner
prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of [$20.] $ . Permits shall be valid for one year, from
December 1 to November 30, and renewable annually. Whenever a retail tobacco permit is defaced,
destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates the permittee's business, the
department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco permit to the permittee for a
fee of $5 per copy.
(d) A separate retail tobacco permit shall be obtained
for each place of business owned, controlled, or operated by a retailer. In seeking a retail tobacco permit, the
applicant shall specify whether each place of business sells e-liquid or electronic smoking
devices. A retailer that owns or controls more than
one place of business may submit a single application for more than one retail
tobacco permit. Each retail tobacco permit issued
shall clearly describe the place of business where the operation of the
business is conducted[.] and whether the place of business sells
e-liquid or electronic smoking devices."
SECTION 7. Section 706-643, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2)
All fines and other final payments received by a clerk or other officer