THE SENATE |
[…] credit of the general fund of the State.
With respect to fines and bail forfeitures that are proceeds of the
wildlife revolving fund under section 183D-10.5, fines that are proceeds of the
Hawaii tobacco prevention and control trust fund under section 328L-5, and
fines that are proceeds of the compliance resolution fund under sections 26-9(o)
and 431:2-410, the director of finance shall transmit the fines and forfeitures
to the respective funds."
SECTION 8.
Chapter 28, part XII, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
SECTION 9.
Section 245-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§245-17] Delivery sales. (a) No person shall conduct a delivery sale or
otherwise ship or transport, or cause to be shipped or transported, any
electronic smoking device in connection with a delivery sale to any person
under the age of twenty-one.
(b)
A person who makes delivery sales shall not accept a purchase or order
from any person without first obtaining the full name, birth date, and address
of that person and verifying the purchaser's age by:
(1) An
independently operated third-party database or aggregate of databases that are
regularly used by government and businesses for the purpose of age and identity
verification and authentication;
(2) Receiving a
copy of a government issued identification card from the purchaser; or
(3) Requiring age
and signature verification in the shipment process and upon and before actual
delivery.
(c) The purchaser shall certify their age before
completing the purchaser's order.
(d) Any person who violates this section shall be
fined $500 for the first offense. Any
subsequent offenses shall subject the person to a fine of no less than $500 but
no more than $2,000. Any person under
twenty-one years of age who violates this section shall be fined $10 for the
first offense; provided that any subsequent offense shall subject the person to
a fine of $50, no part of which shall be suspended, or the person shall be
required to perform no less than forty-eight hours but no more than seventy-two
hours of community service during hours when the person is not employed or
attending school.
(e) The department shall not adopt rules
prohibiting delivery sales.
(f)
For the purposes of this section:
"Delivery sale" means any sale
of an electronic smoking device to a purchaser in the State where either:
(1) The purchaser
submits the order for sale by means of a telephonic or other method of voice
transmission, the mail or any other delivery service, or the internet or other
online service; or