THE SENATE |
[…] intended for consumption or for personal use by humans, including large cigars
and any substitutes thereof other than cigarettes that bear the semblance thereof,
snuff, chewing or smokeless tobacco, and smoking or pipe tobacco.]; or
(2) Electronic smoking
devices.
"Tobacco products" includes but is not limited to large cigars and any substitutes thereof other than cigarettes that bear the semblance thereof, pipe tobacco, chewing or smokeless tobacco, snuff, snus, e-liquid, electronic smoking devices containing e-liquid, and components or parts containing e-liquid."
SECTION 5. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The license shall be issued by the department upon application therefor,
in such form and manner as shall be required by rule of the department, and the
payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $ , and shall
be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the succeeding
June 30."
SECTION 6.
Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections
(c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit shall be issued by
the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner