THE SENATE |
[…] that is intended for human consumption, or is likely to be consumed whether
smoked, heated, chewed, absorbed, dissolved, inhaled, or ingested by other
means;
(2) E-liquid; or
(3) Electronic
smoking device.
Tobacco products includes but is not limited to large cigars and any substitutes thereof other than cigarettes that bear the semblance thereof, pipe tobacco, chewing or smokeless tobacco, snuff, snus, e-liquid, electronic smoking device, any cartridge or other component part of the device or product, and related products."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The license shall be issued by the department upon application therefor,
in such form and manner as shall be required by rule of the department, and the
payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and shall be renewable
annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the succeeding June 30."
SECTION 5.
Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections
(c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit shall be issued by
the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner