THE SENATE |
[…] § -9 Special designation of medicaid sustainability
program special fund. Notwithstanding section 37-53, and any law or
any administrative rule to the contrary, the specific purposes set out in section -4(c) are established as being the exclusive
uses of the medicaid sustainability program special fund. The medicaid sustainability program special fund
shall not and may not be used for any other purposes, notwithstanding any authority
granted to the governor or any other state official by any other statutory provisions
relating to the allocation or reallocation of funds."
SECTION 3. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to
the contrary, from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying
the prorated estimate of
central service expenses of government in relation to all special funds, except
the:
(1) Special out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
(2) School cafeteria special funds of the department of education;
(3) Special funds of the University of Hawaii;
(4) State educational facilities improvement special fund;
(5) Convention center enterprise special fund under section 201B-8;
(6) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
(7) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
(8) Funds of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;
(9) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;
(10) Hawaii health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
(11) Tourism special fund established under section 201B-11;
(12) Universal service fund established under section
269-42;
(13) Emergency and budget reserve fund under section
328L-3;
(14) Public schools special fees and charges fund
under section 302A-1130;
(15) Sport
fish special fund under
section 187A-9.5;
[[](16)[]] Neurotrauma special fund under section 321H-4;
[[](17)[]] Glass advance disposal fee established by section 342G-82;
[[](18)[]] Center for nursing special fund under section 304A-2163;
[[](19)[]] Passenger facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;
[[](20)[]] Solicitation of funds for charitable purposes special fund established by section
467B-15;
[[](21)[]] Land conservation fund established by section 173A-5;
[[](22)[]] Court interpreting services revolving fund under section
607-1.5;
[[](23)[]] Trauma system special fund under section 321-22.5;
[[](24)[]] Hawaii cancer research special fund;
[[](25)[]] Community health centers special fund;
[[](26)[]] Emergency medical services special fund;
[[](27)[]] Rental motor vehicle customer facility charge special fund established under