THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Sex trafficking is a class A felony.
(3) As used in this section:
"Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.
"Minor"
means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.
"Threat"
means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1).
(4) The state of mind requirement for the
offense under subsection (1)(b) is not applicable to the fact that the victim
was a minor. A person is strictly liable
with respect to the attendant circumstances that the victim was a minor."
SECTION
7. Section 712-1207, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1207 [Street
solicitation of prostitution; designated areas.] Street
prostitution and commercial sexual exploitation; designated areas. (1) It
shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of Waikiki and while on
any public property to:
(a) Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct
with another person in return for a fee[;] or anything of value; or
(b) [Pay, agree to pay, or offer to pay] Provide,
agree to provide, or offer to provide a fee or anything of value to
another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person within the
boundaries of other areas in this State designated by county ordinance pursuant
to subsection (3), and while on any public property to:
(a) Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct
with another person in return for a fee[;] or anything of value; or
(b) [Pay, agree to pay, or offer to pay] Provide,
agree to provide, or offer to provide a fee or anything of value to
another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(3) Upon a recommendation of the chief of police of a county, that county may enact an ordinance that:
(a) Designates areas, each no larger than three
square miles, as zones of significant prostitution-related activity that is
detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of the general public; or
(b) Alters the boundaries of any existing area under
paragraph (a);
provided that not more than four areas
may be designated within the State.
(4) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any
person violating this section shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall
be sentenced to a mandatory term of thirty days imprisonment. The term of imprisonment shall be imposed
immediately, regardless of whether the defendant appeals the conviction, except
as provided in subsection (5).
(5) As an option to the mandatory term of thirty
days imprisonment, if the court finds the option is warranted based upon the
defendant's record, the court may place the defendant on probation for a period
not to exceed six months, subject to the mandatory condition that the defendant