THE SENATE |
[…] probation, the court may impose as a condition of probation that the defendant
complete a course of prostitution intervention classes; provided that the court
may only impose the condition for one term of probation.]
(5) This section shall not apply to any member of
a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer,
acting in the course and scope of duties[,] during undercover
operations. Under no circumstances shall
[unless engaged in] sexual penetration or sadomasochistic abuse[.]
be considered to fall within the course and scope of duties."
SECTION
5. Section 712-1201, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1201
Advancing prostitution; profiting from prostitution; definition of terms. In sections 712-1202 and 712-1203:
(1) A person "advances prostitution" if[,
acting other than as a prostitute or a patron of a prostitute,] the person
knowingly causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures
or solicits patrons for prostitution, provides persons for prostitution