THE SENATE |
[…] conviction.
(2) The court shall hold a hearing on a motion
filed under this section to review the defendant's record over the three years
after the date of the original conviction under section 712-1200[(1)(a)],
712-1206(2), or 712-1207(1)(a) or (2)(a) or conviction of a lesser offense when
originally charged with a violation of any of those sections, and if the court
finds that the defendant has not been convicted of any offense under the penal
code within this three year period, the court shall vacate the conviction."
SECTION
12. Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-4
Covered offenses. Offenses for which
property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:
(a) All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;
(b) Murder, kidnapping, labor trafficking, unlicensed
sale of liquor, unlicensed manufacture of liquor, gambling, criminal property
damage, robbery, bribery, extortion, theft, unauthorized entry into motor
vehicle, burglary, money laundering, trademark counterfeiting, insurance fraud,
promoting a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug, commercial promotion of
marijuana, methamphetamine trafficking, manufacturing of a controlled substance
with a child present, promoting child abuse, promoting prostitution, sex trafficking,
[solicitation of a minor for prostitution,] commercial sexual
exploitation of a minor, habitual [solicitation of prostitution,] commercial
sexual exploitation, or electronic enticement of a child that is chargeable
as a felony offense under state law;
(c) The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a
controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs
or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for
minors, or [solicitation of prostitution] commercial sexual
exploitation near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony
or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; and
(d) The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation,
coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is
subject to forfeiture."
SECTION 13. Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Criminal charges may be instituted by
written information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony, except under: