THE SENATE |
[…] "Sexual
conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712-1200(2).
"Waikiki"
means that area of Oahu bounded by the Ala Wai canal, the ocean, and Kapahulu Avenue.
(9) This section shall apply to all counties;
provided that if a county enacts an ordinance to regulate street [solicitation
for prostitution,] prostitution and commercial sexual exploitation,
other than an ordinance designating an area as a zone of significant
prostitution-related activity, the county ordinance shall supersede this
section and no person shall be convicted under this section in that county."
SECTION
8. Section 712-1209, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§712-1209[] Solicitation of prostitution near schools or
public parks.] Commercial sexual
exploitation near schools or public parks. (1) A
person commits the offense of [solicitation of prostitution] commercial
sexual exploitation near schools or public parks if, within seven hundred
fifty feet of a school or public park, the person [offers or agrees to pay]
provides, agrees to provide, or offers to provide a fee or anything
of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(2) [Solicitation of prostitution] Commercial
sexual exploitation near schools or public parks is a misdemeanor.
(3) For purposes of this section:
"School"
has the same meaning as in section 712-1249.6(6).
"Sexual
conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712-1200(2)."
SECTION
9. Section 712-1209.1, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1209.1
[Solicitation of a minor for prostitution.] Commercial