THE SENATE |
[…] (c) The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a
controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs
or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for
minors, or [solicitation of prostitution] commercial sexual
exploitation near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony
or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; and
(d) The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation,
coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is
subject to forfeiture."
SECTION 13. Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Criminal charges may be instituted by
written information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony, except under:
(1) Section 159-28 (bribery related to the Hawaii Meat Inspection Act);
(2) Section 161-28 (bribery related to the Hawaii
Poultry Inspection Act);
(3) Section 707-712.5 (assault against a law
enforcement officer in the first degree);
(4) Section 707-716 (terroristic threatening in
the first degree);
(5) Section 707-732 (sexual assault in the third
degree);
(6) Section 707-741 (incest);
(7) Section 707-752 (promoting child abuse in the
third degree);
(8) Section 708-880 (commercial bribery);
(9) Section 709-904.5 (compensation by an adult of
juveniles for crimes);
(10) Section 710-1026.9 (resisting an order to stop
a motor vehicle in the first degree);
(11) Section 710-1070 (bribery of or by a witness);
(12) Section 710-1071 (intimidating a witness);
(13) Section 710-1072.2 (retaliating against a
witness);
(14) Section 710-1073 (bribery of or by a juror);
(15) Section 710-1075 (jury tampering);
(16) Section 710-1075.5 (retaliating against a
juror);
(17) Section 711-1106.4 (aggravated harassment by
stalking);
(18) Section 711-1110.9 (violation of privacy in
the first degree);
(19) Section 712-1208 (promoting travel for
prostitution);
[(20) Section 712-1209.1 (solicitation of a minor for
prostitution);
(21)]
(20) Section 712-1209.5 (habitual
[solicitation of prostitution);] commercial sexual
exploitation);
[(22)]
(21) Section 712-1215 (promoting
pornography for minors);
[(23)]
(22) Section 712-1218 (failure to
maintain age verification records of sexual performers);
[(24)]
(23) Section 712-1218.5 (failure
to maintain age verification records of sexually exploited individuals); and
[(25)]
(24) Section 712-1219 (failure to
affix information disclosing location of age verification records of sexual
performers)."
SECTION 14. Section 846E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "sexual offense" to read as follows:
""Sexual
offense" means an offense that is: