THE SENATE |
[…] facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution.
(2) A person "profits from prostitution"
if [, acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for
personally-rendered prostitution services,] the person accepts or receives
money, anything of value, or other property pursuant to an agreement or
understanding with any person whereby the person participates or is to
participate in the proceeds of prostitution activity.
(3) The definitions in subsections (1) and (2)
do not include those engaged in conduct outlined in section 712-1200 as the
prostituted person, or in conduct outlined in section 712-__ as the person engaged in commercial sexual
exploitation."
SECTION 6. Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1202 Sex trafficking. (1) A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person knowingly:
(a) Advances prostitution or profits from
prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, coercion,
or intimidation to engage in prostitution[, or profits from such conduct by
another]; or
(b) Advances or profits from prostitution of a minor
[; provided that with respect to the victim's age, the prosecution shall be
required to prove only that the person committing the offense acted negligently].
(2) Sex trafficking is a class A felony.
(3) As used in this section:
"Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.
"Minor"
means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.
"Threat"
means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1).
(4) The state of mind requirement for the