THE SENATE |
[…] (5) The state of mind requirement for [this]
the offense under subsection (1)(a) is not applicable to the fact
that the [person solicited] victim was a minor. A person is strictly liable with respect to
the attendant circumstance that the [person solicited] victim was
a minor.
(6) Consent of a minor to the sexual conduct
does not constitute a defense to any offense in this section.
[(6)](7)
For purposes of this section:
"Minor"
means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.
"Sexual
conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712-1200(2)."
SECTION
10. Section 712-1209.5, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§712-1209.5[] Habitual solicitation of prostitution.]
Habitual commercial sexual exploitation. (1)
A person commits the offense of habitual [solicitation of
prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation if the person is a
habitual [prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation offender and
[pays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay] provides, agrees to provide,
or offers to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to
engage in sexual conduct.
(2) For the purposes of this section, a person has
the status of a "habitual [prostitution] commercial sexual
exploitation offender" if the person, at the time of the conduct for
which the person is charged, had two or more convictions within ten years of
the instant offense for:
(a) [Prostitution,] Commercial sexual exploitation,