THE SENATE |
[…] 712-1209.1;
(4) A violation of privacy under section 711-1110.9;
(5) An act, as described in chapter 705, that is
an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit one of the
offenses designated in paragraphs (1) through (4);
(6) A criminal offense that is comparable to or
that exceeds a sexual offense as defined in paragraphs (1) through (5); or
(7) Any federal, military, out-of-state, tribal,
or foreign conviction for any offense that under the laws of this State would
be a sexual offense as defined in paragraphs (1) through (6)."
SECTION 15. Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
This chapter shall not apply when:
(1) The offense charged involves the intentional,
knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person;
(2) The offense charged is:
(A) A
felony that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily
injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person;
or
(B) A
misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor that carries a mandatory minimum sentence and
that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial
bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person;
provided that the prohibition in this paragraph shall not apply to offenses described in section 709-906(18);
(3) The offense charged involves a conspiracy or
solicitation to intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly kill another person or
to cause serious bodily injury to another person;
(4) The offense charged is a class A felony;
(5) The offense charged is nonprobationable;
(6) The defendant has been convicted of any
offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or has been convicted for
any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would be punishable as a felony;
(7) The defendant is found to be a law violator or
delinquent child for the commission of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii
Penal Code or for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would
constitute a felony;
(8) The defendant has a prior conviction for a
felony committed in any state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction;
(9) A firearm was used in the commission of the
offense charged;
(10) The defendant is charged with the distribution
of a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug to a minor;
(11) The defendant has been charged with a felony
offense and has been previously granted deferred acceptance of guilty plea or
no contest plea for a prior offense, regardless of whether the period of
deferral has already expired;
(12) The defendant has been charged with a
misdemeanor offense and has been previously granted deferred acceptance of
guilty plea or no contest plea for a prior felony, misdemeanor, or petty