THE SENATE |
[…] exploitation near schools or public parks. (1) A
person commits the offense of [solicitation of prostitution] commercial
sexual exploitation near schools or public parks if, within seven hundred
fifty feet of a school or public park, the person [offers or agrees to pay]
provides, agrees to provide, or offers to provide a fee or anything
of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(2) [Solicitation of prostitution] Commercial
sexual exploitation near schools or public parks is a misdemeanor.
(3) For purposes of this section:
"School"
has the same meaning as in section 712-1249.6(6).
"Sexual
conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712-1200(2)."
SECTION
9. Section 712-1209.1, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1209.1
[Solicitation of a minor for prostitution.] Commercial
sexual exploitation of a minor. (1) A person eighteen years of age or older
commits the offense of [solicitation of a minor for prostitution] commercial
sexual exploitation of a minor if the person intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly [offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor or to a member of a
police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who represents that
person's self as a minor to engage in sexual conduct.]:
(a) Provides anything of value to a minor or
third person as compensation for having engaged in sexual conduct with a minor;
(b) Agrees to provide or offers to provide
anything of value to a minor or third person for the purpose of engaging in
sexual conduct with a minor; or
(c) Solicits, offers, or requests to engage in
sexual conduct with a minor in return for anything of value.
(2) [Solicitation of a minor for prostitution]
Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor is a class [C] B
felony.
(3) [A]In addition to any other
authorized disposition, a person convicted of committing the offense of [solicitation
of a minor for prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation of a minor
shall be [imposed] sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $5,000[;
provided that $5,000 of the imposed fine shall be credited to the general fund].
(4) This section shall not apply to any member of
a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer [who offers or
agrees to pay a fee to a minor] while acting in the course and scope of duties.
(5) The state of mind requirement for [this]
the offense under subsection (1)(a) is not applicable to the fact
that the [person solicited] victim was a minor. A person is strictly liable with respect to
the attendant circumstance that the [person solicited] victim was
a minor.
(6) Consent of a minor to the sexual conduct
does not constitute a defense to any offense in this section.
[(6)](7)
For purposes of this section:
"Minor"
means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.
"Sexual