THE SENATE |
[…] and scope of duties."
SECTION 3. Section 701—108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (l) to read as follows:
"(1)
A prosecution for murder, murder in the
first and second degrees, attempted murder, and attempted murder in the first
and second degrees, criminal conspiracy to commit murder in any degree,
criminal solicitation to commit murder in any degree, sexual assault in the first
and second degrees, sex trafficking, and continuous sexual assault of a
minor under the age of fourteen years may be commenced at any time."
SECTION
4. Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended as follows:
(1) By amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1)
A person commits the offense of
prostitution if the person[:
(a) Engages]
engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with
another person in return for a fee[; or
(b) Pays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay a fee to
another to engage in sexual conduct.] or anything of value."
(2) By amending subsections (3), (4), and (5) to
read as follows:
"(3)
Prostitution is a petty misdemeanor;
provided that[:
(a) If] if the person who commits the