HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] 2. By repealing the definition of "hearing impaired
infant":
[""Hearing-impaired
infant" means an infant who has an impairment that is a dysfunction of the
auditory system of any type or degree sufficient to interfere with the
acquisition and development of speech and language skills."]
3. By
repealing the definitions of "management" and "screening":
[""Management"
means the habilitation of the hearing impaired infant.
"Screening" means a
test or battery of tests administered to determine the need for a professional
examination."]
SECTION 3. Section 321-362, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-362 Duties. It shall be the duty and responsibility of the department to:
(1) Establish, implement,
and evaluate a statewide [program for early identification of, and intervention
for, hearing impairment in infants;] system for hearing screening and
diagnostic audiologic evaluation to identify infants who are deaf or hard of
hearing, and for referral and enrollment of these infants in early intervention
services;
(2) Establish
standards and guidelines for [the] hearing screening,
identification, diagnosis, intervention, and monitoring of infants [with
hearing impairment and infants at risk for delayed onset of hearing impairment;]
who are deaf or hard of hearing or have been identified with a risk
indicator for developing delayed-onset or progressive hearing loss, or both;
(3) Develop a plan in
conjunction with the department of [education's statewide center for students
with hearing or visual impairments] education to involve [the]
parents or guardians [with the] in any medical and educational
follow-up [and management of] for infants who [have been
identified as hearing-impaired or at risk of delayed onset of hearing impairments;]
are deaf or hard of hearing, or who have been identified with a risk
indicator for developing delayed-onset or progressive hearing loss, or both;
and
(4) Collect and
analyze program data in relation to the duties and responsibilities of the department."
SECTION 4. Section 321-362.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§321-362.5[]
Screening for hearing impairment.] Hearing screening, diagnostic audiologic
evaluation, and intervention. (a) All newborn infants shall [be screened for