HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] shall report newborn hearing screening results to the department[, for
the purpose of the department ensuring a statewide system for the screening,
diagnostic evaluation, and intervention for all newborn infants with hearing
impairment].
(d) Audiologists and physicians specialized in
hearing function who perform diagnostic audiologic evaluations of infants shall
report to the department, the diagnostic audiologic evaluation results of those
infants who do not pass the hearing screening test and those who are diagnosed
as deaf or hard of hearing up to the age of three years."
SECTION 5. Section 321-363, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-363
Rules. The department shall
adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this part,
including but not limited to administration and quality of newborn hearing
screening; retention of records and related data; reporting of [positive]
hearing screening results; reporting of diagnostic audiologic
evaluation [and] results for those infants who fail newborn hearing screenings
or have been identified as deaf or hard of hearing; intervention for
infants [with hearing impairment;] who have been identified as deaf
or hard of hearing; informing parents about the purpose of hearing screening[;],
diagnostic audiologic evaluation, and intervention; and maintaining the
confidentiality of affected families."
SECTION 6.
Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Report Title:
Newborns; Hearing Screening; Diagnostic Audiologic Evaluations; DOH
Description: