HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] shall report newborn hearing screening results to the department[, for
the purpose of the department ensuring a statewide system for the screening,
diagnostic evaluation, and intervention for all newborn infants with hearing
impairment].
(d) Audiologists and physicians specialized in
hearing
function who perform diagnostic audiologic
evaluations of
infants shall report diagnostic audiologic
evaluation results of
those infants who do not pass the hearing
screening test or are
diagnosed as deaf or hard of hearing up to the
age of three
years to the department."
SECTION 5. Section 321-363, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-363 Rules. The department shall adopt rules, pursuant to
chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this part, including but not limited
to administration and quality of newborn hearing screening; retention of
records and related data; reporting of [positive] hearing screening
results; reporting of diagnostic audiologic evaluation [and]
results; intervention for infants [with hearing impairment;] who
have been identified as deaf or hard of hearing; informing parents about
the purpose of hearing screening[;], diagnostic audiologic
evaluation, and intervention; and maintaining the confidentiality of
affected families."
SECTION 6.
Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
BY REQUEST |
Report Title:
Newborn; Hearing Screening; Diagnostic Tests