HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] auditory system of any type or degree sufficient to interfere with the
acquisition and development of speech and language skills.]
"Hearing screening" means objective
procedures to detect possible hearing loss and determine the need for
diagnostic audiologic and medical evaluations.
"Infant" means a child from birth to thirty-six months of age.
["Management" means the
habilitation of the hearing impaired infant.
"Screening" means a
test or battery of tests administered to determine the need for a professional
examination.]"
SECTION 3. Section 321-362, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-362 Duties. It shall be the duty and responsibility of the department to:
(1) Establish,
implement, and evaluate a statewide [program for early identification of,
and intervention for, hearing impairment in infants;] system for hearing
screening and diagnostic audiologic evaluation to identify infants who are deaf
or hard of hearing, and for referral and enrollment of these infants in early
intervention services;
(2) Establish
standards and guidelines for [the] hearing screening,
identification, diagnosis, intervention, and monitoring of infants [with
hearing impairment and infants at risk for delayed onset of hearing impairment;]
who are deaf or hard of hearing or have been identified with a risk
indicator for developing delayed-onset or progressive hearing loss, or both;
(3) Develop a plan in
conjunction with the department of [education's statewide center for students
with hearing or visual impairments] education to involve [the]
parents or guardians [with the]in any medical and educational
follow-up [and management of] for infants who [have been identified
as hearing-impaired or at risk of delayed onset of hearing impairments;] are
deaf or hard of hearing, or who have been identified with a risk indicator
for developing delayed-onset or progressive hearing loss, or both; and
(4) Collect and
analyze program data in relation to the duties and responsibilities of the department."
SECTION 4. Section 321-362.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§321-362.5[] Screening
for hearing impairment.] Hearing
screening, diagnostic audiologic evaluation, and intervention. (a)
All newborn infants shall [be screened for hearing impairment for