HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (c) If federal approval pursuant to section 346G-7
is not received until after the end of any month for which the hospital sustainability
fee is applicable, the department shall make the initial monthly payments within
five days after receipt of the hospital sustainability fee for the respective month.
(d) To the extent the hospital sustainability program
is not effective for the entire year, the hospital sustainability fee, the state
medicaid expenses and administrative fee, and the corresponding [medicaid managed
care health plan] payments to fulfill the requirements of section 346G-4(c)
shall be based on the proportion of the fiscal year the program is in effect."
SECTION
6. Section 346G-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Collection of the hospital sustainability fee
established by section 346G-5 shall be discontinued if:
(1) The required federal approvals specified in section
346G‑7 are not granted or are revoked by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid
Services;
(2) The department reduces funding for hospital services
below the state appropriation in effect as of July 1, [2020;] 2021;
(3) The department or any other state agency uses the
money in the hospital sustainability program special fund for any use other than
the uses permitted by this chapter; or
(4) Federal financial participation to match the revenue
from the hospital sustainability fee becomes unavailable
under federal law; provided that the department shall terminate the imposition of
the hospital sustainability fee beginning on the date the federal statutory, regulatory,
or interpretive change takes effect.
(b) Notwithstanding section 346G-4(c), if collection
of the hospital sustainability fee is discontinued as provided in this section,
any remaining moneys in the hospital sustainability program special fund shall be
distributed [within thirty days to the private hospitals on the same basis as
the hospital sustainability fee was collected.] following the requirements
of section 346G-4(c)."
SECTION
7. Act 217, Session Laws of Hawaii 2012,