HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (B) Has actual knowledge of the employee's status as a domestic or sexual violence victim; or
(C) Received verification that the employee is a domestic or sexual violence victim;
provided that where the employee provides verification in the form of a protective order related to the domestic or sexual violence with an expiration date, the employer may not request any further form of verification of the employee's status as a domestic or sexual violence victim until the date of the expiration or any extensions of the protective order, whichever is later. "
SECTION 4. Section 489-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§489-3
Discriminatory practices prohibition. Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or
attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public
accommodation on the basis of race; sex, including gender identity or
expression; sexual orientation; color; religion; ancestry; [or]
disability, including the use of a service animal[,]; or
political affiliation are prohibited. "
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: